Bangkok Thonburi Train Timetables

Thonburi is Bangkok's secondary railway station with trains departing for the southern coastal towns all the way down to Lang Suan or off to the West to Kanchanaburi and the Bridge over the River Kwai.

Photo of Thonburi Railway Station in Bangkok

Trains Times from Bangkok Thonburi Station (Southern Route)

Station 255 Ord 251 Ord **** 351 Ord 177 Rap
Thon Buri 07.30 12.45 (Bang Sue) 17.50 19.30
Nakhon Pathom 08.41 14.08 18.52 20.35
Ratchaburi 09.46 15.15 19.55 21.29
Phetchaburi 10.31 16.44 - 22.13
Cha Am 11.19 17.23 - 22.46
Hua Hin 11.47 17.49 - 22.46
Pranburi 12.17 18.15 - -
Prachuap Khiri Khan 13.28 19.20 - 00.30
Ban Krut 14.46 - - -
Bang Saphan Yai 15.24 - - 01.47
Chumphon 17.05 - - 03.47
Lang Suan 18.15 - - 05.05

****Please Note : Train 251 no longer departs from Thon Buri and now originates from Bang Sue Junction Station.

Timetables on this page show just the major stops of interest to visitors.

To view the full train schedule with all the stops, click on a train number below :

255

251

351

177



For trains fares please see the destination pages following :

Trains to Bangkok Thonburi Station from the South

Station 254 Ord 252 Ord**** 352 Ord 178 Rap
Lang Suan 05.45 - - 20.20
Chumphon 07.01 - - 21.48
Bang Saphan Yai 08.45 - - 23.42
Ban Krut 09.02 - - -
Prachuap Khiri Khan 10.03 04.51 - 01.03
Pranburi 11.09 05.52 - -
Hua Hin 11.46 06.17 - 02.49
Cha Am 12.13 06.41 - 03.14
Phetchaburi 12.56 07.16 - 03.47
Ratchaburi 13.52 08.29 05.00 04.31
Nakhon Pathom 15.02 09.44 06.02 05.25
Thon Buri 16.10 11.10 (Bang Sue) 07.10 06.40

****Please Note : Train 252 now terminates at Bang Sue Junction Station.

To view the full timetables click on a train number below :

254

252

352

178


Photo of a train about to leave at Thonburi Railway Station in Bangkok

Trains from Bangkok Thonburi Station Westbound (Kanchanaburi)

Station 485 Mix 257 Ord 915 Ord 259 Ord
Thon Buri - 07.50 - 13.55
Nakhon Pathom - 08.57 - 14.59
Kanchanaburi 06.07 10.35 10.50 16.26
Nam Tok 08.20 12.35 12.30 18.30

Trains to Thonburi Bangkok from Kanchanaburi

Station 260 Ord 258 Ord 916 Ord 486 Mix
Nam Tok 05.20 12.55 12.50 15.30
Kanchanaburi 07.19 14.48 14.44 17.41
Nakhon Pathom 09.19 16.30 - -
Thon Buri 10.25 17.40 - -
Bangkok to Nakhon Pathom Commuter Train

Commuter Trains

From Thonburi :

From Thonburi Destination Departs Arrives Fare
919 / 1 Salaya 04.20 04.50 6 THB
919 / 2 Salaya 05.45 06.15 6 THB
919 / 3 Salaya 07.12 07.45 6 THB
919 / 4 Nakhon Pathom 12.30 13.35 12 THB
919 / 5 Salaya 16.50 17.20 6 THB

To Thonburi :

To Thonburi Destination Departs Arrives Fare
920 / 1 Salaya 05.10 05.40 6 THB
920 / 2 Salaya 06.20 06.53 6 THB
920 / 3 Salaya 08.25 08.55 6 THB
920 / 4 Nakhon Pathom 14.00 15.05 12 THB
920 / 5 Salaya 17.55 18.15 6 THB
Photo from inside a commuter train

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >