Train 35 Timetable (Now Train 31 from Bangkok to Hat Yai)

The International Express Train 35 is a daily overnight service from Bangkok in Thailand and Butterworth, Penang in Malaysia, operated by the State Railway of Thailand.

This rail service consists of only second and first class sleeping berths and a dining car between Bangkok and Hat Yai.



At Hat Yai, all but two of the carriages are removed, leaving just two second class carriages to operate the last leg of the journey from Hat Yai into Malaysia, down to Butterworth Station in the state of Penang, which is a 15 minute ferry ride away from George Town on the island of Penang.

Please Note : This train is being replaced by train number 31 from 2nd December 2016 with the new Chinese made carriages and will now terminate at Hat Yai Junction Station.

For onwards travel to the Thai / Malaysian border station of Padang Besar using this service, you can take the early morning Shuttle Train from Hat Yai (as long as the train arrives in Hat Yai not too late).

If you want to travel from by train from Bangkok to Padang Besar on the border, it is best to take the new service (train number 45) which departs Bangkok at 15.10 and arrives in Padang Besar at 08.53 (09.53 Malaysian time).

Train 31 Timetable from Bangkok Thailand to Butterworth Penang in Malaysia

For the timetable of train number 36 from Butterworth to Bangkok click here >>>

Station Departure time
Bangkok 14.45
Sam Sen 15.00
Bang Sue Junction 15.09
Bang Bamru 15.26
Sala Ya 15.43
Nakhon Pathom 16.11
Rachaburi 17.01
Phetchaburi 17.47
Hua Hin 18.45
Bang Saphan Yai 21.07
Chumphon (For Ferry to Koh Tao) 22.45
Surat Thani (For Ferry to Koh Samui / Phangan) 01.26
Thung Song Junction 03.22
Phatthalung 05.06
Hat Yai 06.35
Khlong Ngae ****
Padang Besar (Immigration) ****
Arau (For Ferry to Langkawi from Kuala Perlis) ****
Alor Setar (For Ferry to Langkawi from Kuala Kedah) ****
Sungai Petani ****
Bukit Maertajam ****
Butterworth Penang ****

****Please Note :

To continue on to Butterworth Penang (or any other station in between) you now have to take one of the new KTM Komuter Trains that depart every hour or two from Padang Besar.

Click here to see the Komuter schedule to Butterworth >>>



2nd class seats train 352nd class seats on train 35 that are later turned into your sleeping berths --->
2nd class berths train 352nd class sleeping berths (beds) showing the "Upper" and the much wider "Lower" berths.

1st class seat on train 351st class cabin for two with a seat that converts into two beds is available between Bangkok and Hat Yai only.
The dining car on train 35The dining car on train 35 where you can enjoy dinner or breakfast is taken off at Hat Yai

-            To see the menu click here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >



If you plan to travel within Thailand using this train service then the only tickets you can buy are 1st and 2nd class sleeper berths making it quite expensive compared with other trains on this route down to Hat Yai.

Please see some of the following pages for more details and fares :

Bangkok to Hua Hin

Bangkok to Chumphon

Bangkok to Surat Thani

Bangkok to Hat Yai



If you want to travel down to the border at Padang Besar station, or into Malaysia on this train, then the only tickets you can buy are second class sleeper berths. 

This applies to travel from all stations within Thailand apart from Hat Yai where you can buy a second class seat ticket from Hat Yai into Malaysia, as the beds are turned back into seats here.

For tickets prices for specific routes, please see the following pages :

Bangkok to Butterworth

Hua Hin to Butterworth

Chumphon to Butterworth

Surat Thani to Butterworth

Hat Yai to Butterworth

Bangkok to Langkawi by Train

If you are using this train to travel from Bangkok to Langkawi island, there are two stations you can use to get to the Langkawi ferry ports.

Arau Train Station is the first one you arrive at and ferries leave from the nearby Kuala Perlis. This is the shortest and cheapest ferry, but you will have to get a taxi from the station to the port.

Alor Setar Train Station is a little further south, but you can get a cheap bus to the port of Kuala Kedah from the city centre (about a 10 minute walk away from the station).



Related Links :

Penang Hotels

Langkawi Hotels

Hat Yai Hotels

Koh Samui Hotels

Koh Phangan Hotels

Koh Tao Hotels

Hua Hin Hotels

Bangkok Hotels


Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>



See the Southern Timetable for Trains from Bangkok