Jadual Komuter Utara KTM Timetable 2017
Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas Train Schedule (Southbound)

This new KTM Komuter Train Service started operations on the 11th of September 2015 and offers a good, fast and cheap way to travel by train from the state of Penang to the state of Perak.

Trains originally all started from Butterworth Railway Station, but KTM changed the route so that now most services originate from Bukit Mertajam.

Now if you want to connect to the northern KTM Komuter sector between Butterworth and Padang Besar, you have to change trains at Bukit Mertajam Station.

These services stop at all the smaller stations along the route, many of which are not served by the fast Electric Train Services (ETS).

Jadual Komuter Utara Train Schedule 2017
Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas (Southbound Trains)

Latest new schedule (Jadual Perjalanan) valid from 1st of February 2017 :

If you are viewing this page on a mobile, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

To see the full timetable for trains in the other direction from Padang Rengas click here >>>

Station 2901 2903 2905 2907 2909 2911 2913 2915 2917 2919
Butterworth - 07.00 - - - - - - 19.00 -
Bukit Tengah - 07.07 - - - - - - 19.07 -
Bukit Mertajam 05.42 07.11 08.42 10.42 12.42 14.42 15.42 17.42 19.11 21.42
Simpang Ampat 05.50 07.19 08.50 10.50 12.50 14.50 15.50 17.50 19.19 21.50
Nibong Tebal 05.58 07.27 08.58 10.58 12.58 14.58 15.58 17.58 19.27 21.58
Parit Buntar 06.02 07.31 09.02 11.02 13.02 15.02 16.02 18.02 19.31 22.02
Bagan Serai 06.10 07.39 09.10 11.10 13.10 15.10 16.10 18.10 19.39 22.10
Kamunting 06.30 07.59 09.30 11.30 13.30 15.30 16.30 18.30 29.59 22.30
Taiping 06.34 08.03 09.34 11.34 13.34 15.34 16.34 18.34 20.03 22.34
Padang Rengas 06.47 08.16 09.47 11.47 13.47 15.47 16.47 18.47 20.16 22.47

For connecting Komuter timetables at BM, please see our:

Butterworth to Padang Besar Komuter timetable page >>>

Padang Besar to Butterworth Komuter timetable page >>>


Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

Compare Hotel Prices Here >>>


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares Table

Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares Table Padang Besar - Padang Rengas route

Tickets for these commuter trains are very cheap and can be purchased as one tickets for both KTM Komuter routes in this area of the country (ie you can buy a ticket all the way from Padang Rengas to Padang Besar, changing trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Tickets are only available to buy on the day of travel.

No advance booking is available or necessary.

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Related Pages :

KTM Butterworth >>>

KTM Bukit Mertajam >>>

KTM Kamunting >>>

KTM Nibong Tebal >>>

KTM Padang Rengas >>>

KTM Parit Buntar >>>

KTM Taiping >>>

KTM Komuter Trains Timetable main page >>>