Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train
(KTM Berhad)

About the new Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train :
A new KTMB Komuter Service has started operating from the beginning of January 2016 from Butterworth Railway Station in Penang, to Padang Besar Railway Station in Perlis, on the border with Thailand.

These commuter trains will replace the Butterworth to Padang Besar high speed ETS Train services which are now no longer take the branch line to Butterworth.

Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train Timetable (Jadual) :

Schedule for Komuter Trains from Butterworth to Padang Besar :

New KTM Komuter Schedule from 1st February 2017 :

To see the timetable in the other direction from PB to Butterworth click here >>>



If you are viewing this page on a mobile, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

Station 2940 2944 2948 2952 2954 2956 2960 2964 2966 2968 2972 2976 2980 2984
Butterworth Penang 05.25 06.25 07.25 08.25 09.25 10.25 12.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 21.25
Bukit Tengah 05.32 06.32 07.32 08.32 09.32 10.32 12.32 14.32 15.32 16.32 17.32 18.32 19.32 21.32
Bukit Mertajam 05.36 06.36 07.36 08.36 09.36 10.36 12.36 14.36 15.36 16.36 17.36 18.36 19.36 21.36
Tasek Gelugor 05.48 06.48 07.48 08.48 09.48 10.48 12.48 14.48 15.48 16.48 17.48 18.48 19.48 21.48
Sungai Petani 05.59 06.59 07.59 08.59 09.59 10.59 12.59 14.59 15.59 16.59 17.59 18.59 19.59 21.59
Gurun 06.12 07.12 08.12 09.12 10.12 11.12 13.12 15.12 16.12 17.12 18.12 19.12 20.12 22.12
Kobah 06.22 07.22 08.22 09.22 10.22 11.22 13.22 15.22 16.22 17.22 18.22 19.22 20.22 22.22
Alor Setar 06.33 07.33 08.33 09.33 10.33 11.33 13.33 15.33 16.33 17.33 18.33 19.33 20.33 22.33
Anak Bukit 06.38 07.38 08.38 09.38 10.38 11.38 13.38 15.38 16.38 17.38 18.38 19.38 20.38 22.38
Kodiang 06.51 07.51 08.51 09.51 10.51 11.51 13.51 15.51 16.51 17.51 18.51 19.51 20.51 22.51
Arau 06.57 07.57 08.57 09.57 10.57 11.57 13.57 15.57 16.57 17.57 18.57 19.57 20.57 22.57
Bukit Ketri 07.04 08.04 09.04 10.04 11.04 12.04 14.04 16.04 17.04 18.04 19.04 20.04 21.04 23.04
Padang Besar 07.16 08.16 09.16 10.16 11.16 12.16 14.16 16.16 17.16 18.16 19.16 20.16 21.16 23.16

For Shuttle Train services from PB to Hat Yai click here >>>

If you wish to view the schedule for the other Komuter service in this area of Malaysia that operates between Penang and Perak (Bukit Mertajam - Padang Regas) :

Visit our Komuter Utara page here  >>>

Station Information :

For more about some of the main railway stations on the route please see :

Butterworth Railway Station page >>>

Sungai Petani Railway Station page >>>

Alor Setar Railway Station page >>>

Arau Railway Station page >>>

Padang Besar Railway Station page >>>


This new KTM Komuter Northern Train Service now operates many times a day all days of the week in either direction.

Komuter Train services stop at all stations along this route.

Stations on this route from (south to north) are :

Inside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter TrainInside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter Train

The trip from Butterworth to Pdg. Besar will take one hour 51 minutes to cover the 158 km.

Tickets for the whole trip will cost 11.40 MYR (for the full fares table -see below).

This price does not guarantee you a seat, but most times of the year there will be plenty available.

Tickets for Komuter Trains are are not available to buy in advance, so just turn up at the station and buy a ticket


From Padang Besar there is now a new Shuttle Train Service from the border to the southern city of Hat Yai in Thailand.

Click here for more information and departure times >>>

From Hat Yai there a many trains a day leaving to the north all the way to Bangkok.

For train times from Hat Yai click here>>>

For more information on Hat Yai Junction Railway Station click here>>>

Pdg. Besar - Butterworth Komuter Ticket Prices / Fares

Padang Besar - Butterworth Komuter Ticket Prices / Fares

Prices for these commuter services are very cheap and you can buy one ticket all the way to the border from Padang Rengas in Perak (with a change of train at Bukit Mertajam).

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


KTM Komuter Timetables main page >>>