Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train
(KTM Berhad)

About the new Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train :

A new KTMB Komuter Service has started operating from the beginning of January 2016 from Butterworth Railway Station in Penang, to Padang Besar Railway Station in Perlis, on the border with Thailand.



These commuter trains will replace the Butterworth to Padang Besar high speed ETS Train services EG9501 / EG9502, which are now cancelled (a few of the other ETS Services originating from KL Sentral are still stopping at Butterworth on their way to Padang Besar).


If you wish to view the schedule for the other Komuter service in this area of Malaysia that operates between Penang and Perak (Bukit Mertajam - Padang Regas) :

Visit our Komuter Utara page here  >>>

This new KTM Komuter Northern Train Service now operates many times a day all days of the week in either direction.

Komuter Train services stop at all stations along this route.

Stations on this route from (south to north) are :

Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train Timetables (Jadual) :

Schedule for Komuter Trains from Padang Besar to Butterworth :

New Komuter Schedule from 1st July 2016 :

Station 2941 2945 2949 2953 2957 2961 2965 2967 2969 2973 2977 2981 2985 2989
Padang Besar 05.25 06.25 07.25 08.25 10.25 12.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 20.25 22.25
Bukit Ketri 05.37 06.37 07.37 08.37 10.37 12.37 14.37 15.37 16.37 17.37 18.37 19.37 20.37 22.37
Arau 05.44 06.44 07.44 08.44 10.44 12.44 14.44 15.44 16.44 17.44 18.44 19.44 20.44 22.44
Kodiang 05.50 06.50 07.50 08.50 10.50 12.50 14.50 15.50 16.50 17.50 18.50 19.50 20.50 22.50
Anak Bukit 06.03 07.03 08.03 09.03 11.03 13.03 15.03 16.03 17.03 18.03 19.03 20.03 21.03 23.03
Alor Setar 06.08 07.08 08.08 09.08 11.08 13.08 15.08 16.08 17.08 18.08 19.08 20.08 21.08 23.08
Kobah 06.19 07.19 08.19 09.19 11.19 13.19 15.19 16.19 17.19 18.19 19.19 20.19 21.19 23.19
Gurun 06.29 07.29 08.29 09.29 11.29 13.29 15.29 16.29 17.29 18.29 19.29 20.29 21.29 23.29
Sungai Petani 06.42 07.42 08.42 09.42 11.42 13.42 15.42 16.42 17.42 18.42 19.42 20.42 21.42 23.42
Tasek Gelugor 06.53 07.53 08.53 09.53 11.53 13.53 15.53 16.53 17.53 18.53 19.53 20.53 21.53 23.53
Bukit Mertajam 07.05 08.05 09.05 10.05 12.05 14.05 16.05 17.05 18.05 19.05 20.05 21.05 22.05 00.05
Bukit Tengah 07.09 08.09 09.09 10.09 12.09 14.09 16.09 17.09 18.09 19.09 20.09 21.09 22.09 00.09
Butterworth Penang 07.16 08.16 09.16 10.16 12.16 14.16 16.16 17.16 18.16 19.16 20.16 21.16 22.16 00.16

Schedule for Komuter Trains from Butterworth to Padang Besar :

New Komuter Schedule from 1st July 2016 :

Station 2940 2944 2948 2952 2954 2956 2960 2964 2968 2972 2976 2980 2984 2988
Butterworth Penang 05.25 06.25 07.35 08.25 09.25 10.25 12.25 14.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 20.25 22.25
Bukit Tengah 05.32 06.32 07.42 08.32 09.32 10.32 12.32 14.32 16.32 17.32 18.32 19.32 20.32 22.32
Bukit Mertajam 05.36 06.36 07.46 08.36 09.36 10.36 12.36 14.36 16.36 17.36 18.36 19.36 20.36 22.36
Tasek Gelugor 05.48 06.48 07.58 08.48 09.48 10.48 12.48 14.48 16.48 17.48 18.48 19.48 20.48 22.48
Sungai Petani 05.59 06.59 08.09 08.59 09.59 10.59 12.59 14.59 16.59 17.59 18.59 19.59 20.59 22.59
Gurun 06.12 07.12 08.22 09.12 10.12 11.12 13.12 15.12 17.12 18.12 19.12 20.12 21.12 23.12
Kobah 06.22 07.22 08.32 09.22 10.22 11.22 13.22 15.22 17.22 18.22 19.22 20.22 21.22 23.22
Alor Setar 06.33 07.33 08.43 09.33 10.33 11.33 13.33 15.33 17.33 18.33 19.33 20.33 21.33 23.33
Anak Bukit 06.38 07.38 08.48 09.38 10.38 11.38 13.38 15.38 17.38 18.38 19.38 20.38 21.38 23.38
Kodiang 06.51 07.51 09.01 09.51 10.51 11.51 13.51 15.51 17.51 18.51 19.51 20.51 21.51 23.51
Arau 06.57 07.57 09.07 09.57 10.57 11.57 13.57 15.57 17.57 18.57 19.57 20.57 21.57 23.57
Bukit Ketri 07.04 08.04 09.14 10.04 11.04 12.04 14.04 16.04 18.04 19.04 20.04 21.04 22.04 00.04
Padang Besar 07.16 08.16 09.26 10.16 11.16 12.16 14.16 16.16 18.16 19.16 20.16 21.16 22.16 00.16


Inside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter TrainInside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter Train

The trip from Butterworth to Pdg. Besar will take one hour 51 minutes to cover the 158 km.

Tickets for the whole trip will cost 11.40 MYR - much cheaper than the ETS trains on this route (for the full fares table -see below).

This price does not guarantee you a seat, but most times of the year there will be plenty available.

Tickets for Komuter Trains are are not available to buy in advance, so just turn up at the station and buy a ticket

If you still want to catch the slightly faster ETS Trains to Padang Besar click here for times and fares >>>


From Padang Besar there is now a new Shuttle Train Service from the border to the southern city of Hat Yai in Thailand.

Click here for more information and departure times >>>

From Hat Yai there a many trains a day leaving to the north all the way to Bangkok.

For train times from Hat Yai click here>>>

For more information on Hat Yai Junction Railway Station click here>>>

Pdg. Besar - Butterworth Komuter Ticket Prices / Fares

Padang Besar - Butterworth Komuter Ticket Prices / Fares


Prices for these commuter services are very cheap and you can buy one ticket all the way from the border to Padang Rengas in Perak (with a change of train at Bukit Mertajam).

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


KTM Komuter Timetables main page >>>