Thailand North Eastern Line Train Timetable Southbound to Bangkok

Travelling from the North-East of Thailand (Issan) by train towards the capital, Bangkok, there is a good choice of train services, from overnight sleeper trains, to the faster Diesel RailCars.

Below you will see the schedule for all the Rapid, Express and Special Express services on this SRT N-E route.

Thailand North Eastern Line Train Timetable Southbound

Station 142 Rap 74 Ex DRC 78 Ex DRC 68 Exp 26 S Exp 140 Exp 134 Rap 72 Ex DRC 76 Ex DRC 136 Rap 146 Rap 22 S Exp 24 S Exp
Ubon Ratchathani 17.35 - - 19.30 - 20.30 - 05.40 - 07.00 09.30 14.50 19.00
Si Se Ket 18.41 19.05 - 20.28 - 21.24 - - - 08.04 10.38 15.31 -
Surin 20.22 20.25 - 22.01 - 22.56 - 07.49 - 09.39 12.17 16.41 21.23
Buri Ram 21.17 21.10 - 22.45 - 23.44 - 08.35 - 10.27 13.08 17.15 22.04
Nong Khai - - 18.15 - 19.10 - 18.30 - 07.00 - - - -
Udon Thani - - 18.52 - 19.59 - 19.19 - 07.38 - - - -
Khon Kaen - - 20.19 - 21.38 - 21.06 - 09.12 - - - -
Nakhon Ratchasima 23.25 22.54 22.53 00.36 - 01.42 - 09.58 - 12.33 15.23 18.47 23.59
Saraburi 02.32 02.10 02.10 03.54 03.21 04.41 02.52 12.41 14.55 15.45 18.26 21.05 -
Ayutthaya 03.13 02.54 02.50 04.58 04.04 05.31 03.48 13.17 15.35 16.37 19.25 21.42 03.42
Don Mueang 04.04 03.40 03.36 05.50 05.02 06.25 04.42 14.04 16.19 17.40 20.17 22.16 04.27
Bang Sue Junction - 05.00 04.09 05.21 05.35 - 05.14 14.29 16.47 18.14 20.49 22.39 -
Bangkok 04.25 04.35 04.35 06.40 06.00 07.20 05.45 14.55 17.10 18.40 21.10 22.55 05.15
Connecting Train from Laos
Thanaleng - Laos 11.15 17.00
Nong Khai 11.30 17.15


Notes for the above schedule :

Ex DRC = Diesel RailCar
Rap = Rapid Train
S Exp = Special Express Train
Exp = Express Train

All the above services operate Daily.

Please note : For clarity - not all stations have been included in the above timetable.

Fares :

Please see the following pages on our site for fares to Bangkok :


To confirm departure times and fares, please contact your nearest railway station in Thailand or telephone the 24 hour Thai Railways call centre on 1690.

You can also visit the State Railways of Thailand website by clicking here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Back To Thailand Timetables Main Page>>>