Thailand North Eastern Line Train Timetable Southbound to Bangkok

Travelling from the North-East of Thailand (Issan) by train towards the capital, Bangkok, there is a good choice of train services, from overnight sleeper trains, to the faster Diesel RailCars.



Below you will see the schedule for all the Rapid, Express and Special Express services on this SRT N-E route.

Thailand North Eastern Line Train Timetable Southbound

Station 142 Rap 74 Ex DRC 78 Ex DRC 68 Exp 70 Exp 140 Exp 134 Rap 72 Ex DRC 76 Ex DRC 136 Rap 146 Rap 22 Ex DRC
Ubon Ratchathani 16.50 - - 18.30 - 19.30 - - - 07.00 08.45 14.50
Si Se Ket 17.57 19.05 - 19.30 - 20.28 - - - 08.04 09.51 15.31
Surin 19.31 20.25 - 20.59 - 22.02 - 07.55 - 09.39 11.30 16.41
Buri Ram 20.28 21.10 - 21.43 - 22.50 - 08.35 - 10.27 12.26 17.15
Nong Khai - - - - 18.20 - 19.15 - 06.00 - - -
Udon Thani - - 18.40 - 19.20 - 20.10 - 06.54 - - -
Khon Kaen - - 20.11 - 21.05 - 22.16 - 08.32 - - -
Nakhon Ratchasima 22.32 22.54 - 23.37 - 00.51 - 10.18 - 12.33 14.54 18.47
Saraburi 01.48 02.10 02.22 03.04 03.13 04.12 05.00 12.41 14.54 15.45 18.05 21.05
Ayutthaya 02.37 02.54 03.05 03.55 04.04 05.25 05.50 13.17 15.35 16.37 19.05 21.42
Don Mueang 03.29 03.40 03.52 04.49 05.00 06.25 06.52 13.55 16.17 17.38 19.55 22.15
Bang Sue Junction 03.58 04.07 04.20 05.21 05.30 06.59 07.26 14.21 16.45 18.12 20.25 22.37
Bangkok 04.25 04.35 04.50 05.50 06.00 07.30 08.00 14.50 17.10 18.40 21.00 22.55
Connecting Train from Laos
Thanaleng - Laos 11.15 17.00 - - - - - - - - - -
Nong Khai 11.30 17.15 - - - - - - - - - -


Notes for the above schedule :

Ex DRC = Diesel RailCar
Rap = Rapid Train
Exp = Express Train

All the above services operate Daily.

Please note : For clarity - not all stations have been included in the above timetable.

Fares :

Please see the following pages on our site for fares to Bangkok :


To confirm departure times and fares, please contact your nearest railway station in Thailand or telephone the 24 hour Thai Railways call centre on 1690.

You can also visit the State Railways of Thailand website by clicking here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Back To Thailand Timetables Main Page>>>