Train 13 Timetable Thailand from
Bangkok to Chiang Mai - Overnight Sleeper Train

Train 13 is a Special Express service from Bangkok to Chiang Mai in the North of Thailand.

This night train to Chiang Mai consists of just Second Class and First Class air-conditioned sleeper carriages.



Tickets for this service are very popular and can be full at busy times of the year so advance booking for seats or beds is highly recommended.

Train 13 Schedule

Station Departure time
Bangkok 19.35
Samsen 19.50
Bang Sue Junction 19.57
Bang Khen 20.08
Lak Si 20.15
Don Muang Airport (DMK) 20.23
Rangsit 20.32
Ayutthaya 21.07
Lop Buri 22.00
Nakhon Sawan 23.31
Phichit 01.07
Phitsanulok 01.49
Uttaradit 03.08
Sila At 03.21
Den Chai 04.19
Ban Pin 04.53
Nakhon Lampang 06.33
Khun Tan 07.37
Lamphun 08.21
Chiang Mai 08.40


Trains operates Daily.

This train departs from Hua Lamphong Railway Station, but you can also board the train in Bangkok at Samsen Station or Bang Sue Junction.


Other train timetables for services from Bangkok to Chiang Mai :

Train number 7 - Special Express DRC daytime service >>>

Train number 109 - Rapid day / night sleeper service >>>

Train number 9 - Special Express night sleeper service >>>

Train number 51 - Express night sleeper service >>>

Find the best places to stay in Chiang Mai.

Budget to Luxury.

Read reviews.

Compare room rates.

Click here to find your perfect accommodation now >>>

Sleeping Berths / Seat Classes

Second Class sleeper on train 13 / 14Second Class sleeper
First Class sleeper on train 13 / 14First Class sleeper cabin

Train 13 has slightly different carriages than the rest of the trains in Thailand, as it operates with mainly JR West (Japanese Railways) coaches, which are a little bit more luxurious than the normal sleeper train carriages used by Thai Railways, with the upper berth in Second class slightly more spacious than the normal trains.

If you want to compare night trains to Chiang Mai, have a look at the sleeping berths on train number 9 here>>>

Ticket prices for beds are still the same as other trains.

You can see all fares for the trains to Chiang Mai from Bangkok here>>>

To make an advance booking for this train (for a small fee) :

You can book tickets online here>>>

If you want to compare prices of the train to how much a bus from Bangkok to Chiang Mai will cost :

Visit our Thailand bus booking page here>>>


Like nearly all long distance trains in Thailand you will find a restaurant car and meal service, where you can try out some of Thai Railways much improved menu.

To see an example of the menu on board click here>>>

Arriving in Chiang Mai Railway Station

photo of the platforms at Chiang Mai StationChiang Mai Station


After a long overnight journey, you arrive at the station and still have a few kilometres to go to get to the most popular place to stay in the city, which is within the "old city" walls and moat.

-   For more about the station click here>>>

-   For places to stay in Chiang Mai click here>>>


There are plenty of transport options from the station and you can even walk if you want to do it for free.

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >

The train schedule published above was correct at time of publication but may change.

Please check directly with the State Railway of Thailand to confirm departure times by either :

Visiting any station within Thailand

Telephoning the SRT 24 hour call centre on 1690.

Or visiting the SRT official website here>>

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Bangkok Trains Main Page >>>

Chiang Mai Trains Main Page >>>

Bangkok - Chiang Mai Train Booking page >>>