Train 168 Timetable Thailand

Train 168 is an overnight Rapid Train service, Northbound from Kantang in the Southern province of Trang, to Hua Lamhong railway station in Bangkok.

Train 168 Schedule

Station Departure time
Kantang 12.40
Trang 13.29
Huai Yot 14.06
Kapang 14.39
Thi Wang 14.55
Thung song Junction 15.17
Khlong Chan Di 15.30
Chawang 16.01
Thanpho 16.09
Krabiat 16.18
Huai Prik 16.26
Ban Song 16.39
Na San 16.58
Surat Thani (Boats to Koh Samui / Koh Phangan) 17.38
Tha Chang 18.02
Chaiya 18.15
Tha Chana 18.35
Lamae 18.59
Lang Suan 19.20
Sawi 19.51
Chumphon (Boats to Koh Tao) 20.31
Pathiu 21.02
Bang Saphan Noi 21.59
Bang Saphan Yai 22.16
Prachuap Khiri Khan 23.36
Wang Phong 00.55
Hua Hin 01.16
Phetchaburi 02.17
Rachaburi 03.06
Ban Pong 03.42
Nakhon Pathom 04.05
Sala Ya 04.35
Bang Bamru 04.54
Bang Sue Junction 05.12
Sam Sen 05.21
Bangkok 05.35

This train operates Daily.

Another slightly faster Express service, train 84 also runs overnight from Trang to Bangkok.

Click here to see the timetable>>>

Seat Classes and Sleeping Berths available on Train 168 :

This Rapid train service has a wider choice of the cheaper sleeping berths than the Express train 84 on the same route as it offers the much cheaper non air-con sleepers.

All classes on this service are :

  • Second class Air-Conditioned Sleeper Coaches.
  • Second class Fan Sleeper Coaches.
  • Second class Fan seats coaches.
  • Third class Fan seats coaches.
2nd Class Day / Night Seats2nd Class Day / Night Seats convert to beds
2nd Class Fan Seats2nd Class Fan Seats
3rd Class Fan Seats3rd Class Fan Seats

Ticket Prices :

Rapid trains offer the best way to travel on a budget with a bed, as the non A/C coaches are 200 Baht cheaper than the A/C coaches.

They are also good for shorter journeys as the extra fees that have to be paid are for the distance you travel, rather than the set fees that have to be paid on all Express and Special Express trains.

For fares from Trang, please see the following pages :

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Arriving in Bangkok :

If you are using this service to travel to Bangkok you can read all about the three stations within the city you may wish to get off at, on the following pages on our site :

Please Note : The above train schedule is published for information only and times may have changed.

We recommend that you confirm departure times before travelling to the station by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Timetable for the Southern Line Northbound to Bangkok Services >>>