Train 169 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Yala

Train 169 is a Rapid Sleeper Train service between Bangkok and Yala.

This train departs from Bangkok's main railway station, Hua Lamphong in the afternoon and travels overnight down to the South-East of Thailand.



Train 169 Timetable :

Station Departure time
Bangkok 15.35
Sam Sen 15.51
Bang Sue Junction 16.08
Bang Bamru 16.25
Taling Chan Junction 16.31
Sala Ya 16.45
Nakhon Pathom 17.15
Ban Pong 17.37
Photharam 17.59
Rachaburi 18.20
Pak Tho 18.38
Phetchaburi 19.09
Cha-Am 19.43
Hua Hin 20.10
Wang Phong 20.30
Pranburi 20.35
Prachuap Khiri Khan 21.35
Thap Sakae 22.11
Ban Krut 22.32
Bang Saphan Yai 22.49
Map Ammarit 23.37
Pathiu 00.09
Chumphon (Ferry to Koh Tao) 00.52
Lang Suan 02.13
Chaiya 03.11
Surat Thani (Ferry to Koh Samui & Koh Phangan) 03.48
Thanpho 05.01
Chawang 05.08
Khlong Chan Di 05.15
Na Bon 05.31
Thung song Junction 05.56
Khao Chum Thong Junction 06.32
Cha-uat 06.57
Pak Khlong 07.23
Phatthalung 07.38
Khao Chaison 07.58
Bang Kaeo 08.06
Hanthao 08.31
Khuan Niang 08.49
Hat Yai Junction 09.30
Chana 10.05
Thepha 10.32
Pattani 10.50
Na Pradu 10.59
Yala 11.20

This service departs Daily.

All times shown are departure times - Arrival times are usually just a minute or so earlier.



Seat Classes / Beds :

This night train from Bangkok has two types of Second Class sleeping coaches :

Second Class Air-conditioned berths and Second Class Fan berths.

If your on a budget the fan coaches cost around 200 Baht less than the Air-Con coaches (for longer trips) and are really good value.

If you are travelling during the high season (December to March), these fan carriages are usually not too bad as the nights are a lot cooler at this time of year.

If your here during April to June when it is really hot a humid, you may want to splash out on some air-conditioning!

Lower berths are a lot wider than the upper berths and so cost a little more.

They are well worth the money and are much more comfortable.

They do however, sell out first, so during the high season and Thai holidays you will need to book well in advance.

2nd Class day / night seats2nd Class day / night seats which are turned into sleeping berths during the evening
Sleeper BerthsSleeper Berths

For shorter trips and those who don't mind spending the night sitting down, there are also Second Class and Third Class seating coaches on this service.

These seats are a really cheap way to travel around Thailand by train.

2nd Class Fan Seat Carriage2nd Class Fan Seat Carriage
3rd Class Fan Seat Carriage3rd Class Fan Seat Carriage

Ticket Prices

For fares for this service please see the following pages for travel from Bangkok to :

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

If you are starting out from another place, please use the relevant city from our navigation bar on the left of this page.

Station Information

Please see our Thai Railway Stations pages below for information on buying tickets and travelling to and from these stations.


This timetable is subject to change and was correct at the time of publishing.

Please confirm departure times by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Back to the Southern Line Timetables Main Page >>>