Train 172 Timetable Thailand
Sungai Kolok to Bangkok

Train 172 operates on Thailand's Southern Line from the border with Malaysia at Sungai Kolok to Bangkok.

This service is a Rapid overnight sleeper train and is a daily service.

Train 172 Schedule

Station Departure time
Sungai Kolok 11.30
Sungai Padi 11.45
Cho Ai Rong 12.05
Tanyong Mat 12.19
Marubo 12.31
Ruso 12.49
Raman 13.05
Yala 13.26
Wat Chang Hai 13.46
Na Pradu 13.52
Pattani 14.05
Thepha 14.24
Chana 14.53
Hat Yai Junction 15.39
Phatthalung 17.13
Cha-uat 17.53
Thung Song Junction 19.27
Ban Song 20.25
Na San 20.44
Surat Thani (For Boats to Koh Samui / Koh Phangan) 21.26
Chaiya 22.01
Tha Chana 22.21
Lamae 22.49
Lang Suan 23.09
Sawi 23.54
Chumphon (For Boats to Koh Tao) 00.44
Bang Saphan Yai 02.19
Prachuap Khiri Khan 03.31
Wang Phong 04.34
Hua Hin 04.56
Phetchaburi 05.58
Rachaburi 06.49
Nakhon Pathom 07.44
Sala Ya 08.14
Taling Chan Junction 08.29
Bang Bamru 08.34
Bang Sue Junction 08.52
Sam Sen 09.01
Bangkok 09.15

Seat Classes and Sleeping Berths Available on Train 172

Two types of beds / berths are available on this service :

  • 2nd Class Air-Conditioned Berths
  • 2nd Class Fan Berths
2nd Class Day / Night Seats2nd Class Day / Night Seats which convert to "Upper" and "Lower" beds

For short journeys and for the those on a tight budget, there are also :

  • 2nd Class Fan Seats
  • 3rd Class Fan Seats
2nd Class Seats2nd Class Seats
3rd Class Seats3rd Class Seats

Ticket Prices

For fares on this Rapid Train service to Bangkok, please see the following pages :

For ticket prices for other destinations, please you the navigation bar on the left hand side of this page to find your particular route.

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Bangkok Station Information :

If you are taking this train to Bangkok, there are a few stations where you may want to exit the train.

The main and final station is Bangkok's main terminal at Hua Lamphong Station.

However, you may want to get off the train at either Sam Sen Station, if it is actually nearer to where you plan to stay in the city, or Bang Sue Junction, where you can connect with trains heading to the North and North-East, rather than travel all the way into the city.

Bang Sue is also fairly close to the Morchit bus station, where buses leave for the North of Thailand.

The schedule shown above was correct at the time of publication, but may have changed - Please contact the SRT (State Railway of Thailand) to confirm departure times before travelling.

You can contact SRT by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Southern Line Train Timetable Northbound to Bangkok >>>