Train 173 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Nakhon Si Thammarat

Train 173 is an overnight Rapid train service from Bangkok to Nakhon Si Thammarat along the Thai Railways Southern Line, which travels down past all the beaches along the coast of the Gulf of Thailand, before turning East to Nakhon Si Thammarat.



Train 173 Timetable

Station Departure time
Bangkok 17.35
Sam Sen 17.51
Bang Sue Junction 18.08
Bang Bamru 18.25
Sala Ya 18.42
Nakhon Pathom 19.12
Ban Pong 19.33
Rachaburi 20.07
Phetchaburi 20.54
Hua Hin 21.54
Wang Phong 22.14
Prachuap Khiri Khan 23.17
Ban Krut 00.31
Bang Saphan Yai 00.48
Bang Saphan Noi 01.05
Map Ammarit 01.38
Chumphon (Ferry to Koh Tao) 02.58
Sawi 03.31
Lang Suan 04.02
Lamae 04.24
Tha Chana 04.49
Chaiya 05.11
Surat Thani (Ferry to Koh Samui / Phangan) 06.03
Ban Na 06.31
Huai Mut 06.40
Na San 06.46
Phruphi 06.59
Ban Song 07.10
Thanpho 07.35
Chawang 07.42
Khlong Chan Di 07.49
Na Bon 08.06
Thung song Junction 08.32
Ban Thung Lo 09.22
Khok Khram 09.28
Nakhon Si Thammarat 09.55


Train 173 departs Daily from the main railway station in Bangkok, Hua Lamphong.

For more information about Hua Lamphong Station click here>>>

Sleepers and Seat Classes

This Thailand Rapid train service has both air-conditioned 2nd class sleepers and the cheaper fan 2nd class sleeper coaches available for longer journeys.

For short journeys or for those who want to pay as little as possible, there are cheap 2nd class fan seat coaches and then the really cheap 3rd class fan (hard seat) coaches.

2nd Class Seats2nd Class Seats convert to beds
2nd Class Fan Coach2nd Class Fan Coach
3rd Class Fan Coach3rd Class Fan Coach

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Ticket Prices

Rapid trains are one of the most economical ways to travel by train in Thailand as the extra fees that you have to pay for things like air-conditioning, are according to the distance travelled, unlike Express and Special Express fares where the fees are set no matter how short the distance.

To see fares from Bangkok for this service and all other trains on a particular route, please see the following pages :


Please note that the departure times shown here may change without notice. Please check times yourself before travelling by :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


View the Main Southern Line Timetable (Southbound) >>>