Train 174 Timetable Thailand

Train number 174 is a daily Rapid night train between the Southern Thai city of Nakhon Si Thammarat and the capital Bangkok.

Although most people visiting Thailand will never end up in this city, this train is a good option for travelling between the beach resorts along the East coast of the Gulf of Thailand.

Train 174 Timetable

Station Departure time
Nakhon Si Thammarat 13.00
Khok Khram 13.25
Ban Thung Lo 13.31
Khao Chum Thong Junction 13.44
Thung song Junction 14.24
Na Bon 14.39
Khlong Chan Di 14.55
Chawang 15.02
Thanpho 15.09
Ban Song 15.33
Phruphi 15.44
Na San 15.56
Huai Mut 16.02
Ban Na 16.10
Surat Thani (Boats to Koh Samui / Koh Phangan) 16.47
Chaiya 17.22
Tha Chana 17.42
Lamae 18.06
Lang Suan 18.27
Sawi 18.57
Chumphon (Boats to Koh Tao) 19.36
Pathiu 20.02
Map Ammarit 20.29
Huai Sak 20.54
Bang Saphan Noi 21.04
Bang Saphan Yai 21.28
Ban Krut 21.50
Thap Sakae 22.12
Prachuap Khiri Khan 22.58
Wang Phong 00.23
Hua Hin 00.45
Phetchaburi 01.53
Rachaburi 02.44
Nakhon Pathom 03.40
Sala Ya 04.10
Bang Bamru 04.29
Bang Sue Junction 04.47
Sam Sen 04.56
Bangkok 05.10

Train 174 arrives at Bangkok's main railway station, Hua Lamphong, but you may wish to get off at Sam Sen or even Bang Sue if they are closer to you final destination.

For travel information, maps and more about these stations in Bangkok, please visit the following pages on our site :

Seat Classes on Train 174

For longer journeys, this train service has both 2nd class air-conditioned sleeping carriages and the much cheaper 2nd class fan sleeping carriages.

2nd class seats convert to beds2nd class seats convert to beds

For shorter trips, this service provides 2nd class fan seats and really cheap 3rd class fan seats.

2nd Class Fan Seats2nd Class Fan Seats
3rd Class Fan Seats3rd Class Fan Seats


Travelling by Rapid train in Thailand, especially for shorter trips is much more economical than the Express and Special Express trains as all the extra fees are payed for the distance travelled, unlike the set fees for the faster services.

To see fares for this service, please refer to our destination pages where you can find all the most popular routes.

Please note that the times in the timetable shown above may change and you are advised to check with the State Railways of Thailand before travelling to the station.

You can check departure times by any of the following means :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

More Timetables for the Southern Line Northbound Services