Train 177 Timetable Thailand

Train 177 is the only Rapid service that leaves from Bangkok's secondary railway station, Thonburi, on the Southern line to the town of Lang Suan in Chumphon province on the Gulf of Thailand.

This service is faster than the Ordinary trains that leave Thonburi, with far fewer stops along the way, so is a good alternative for those travelling South to the beaches of the Gulf of Thailand.

Train 177 Schedule

Station Departure time
Thonburi Station Bangkok 19.30
Jaran Sanitwong 19.34
Taling Chan Junction 19.45
Sala Thammasop 19.55
Sala Ya 20.02
Wat Ngiu Rai 20.15
Nakhon Chaisi 20.22
Nakhon Pathom 20.36
Ban Pong 20.56
Photharam 21.11
Rachaburi 21.30
Phetchaburi 22.14
Cha Am 22.47
Hua Hin 23.13
Kui Buri 00.02
Prachuap Khiri Khan 00.31
Thap Sakae 01.09
Bang Saphan Yai 01.50
Bang Saphan Noi 02.20
Map Ammarit 02.53
Pathiu 03.18
Chumphon 03.37
Sawi 04.30
Pak Tako 04.48
Lang Suan 05.05

For information and travel details to Thonburi station click here>>>

Seat Classes on Train 177

There are just two different classes of seats on train 177 and no sleeping berths :

  • 3rd Class Seats in fan cooled coaches.
  • 2nd Class Seats in fan cooled coaches.
2nd Class Coach2nd Class Coach
3rd Class Coach3rd Class Coach

If you are heading South from Bangkok and want a sleeping berth, you will have to head to the main station in Bangkok, Hua Lamphong, where there is a much greater choice of departures on the Southern Line.

Click here to view departures from Bangkok to all the major destinations in Thailand>>>

Ticket Prices

For fares from Bangkok to popular destinations, please see the following pages on our site :

Please note : the schedule on this page is for information only and may have changed before you travel.

Please check directly with the State Railways of Thailand (SRT) by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

More Trains to and from Thonburi Station Bangkok

Thailand Train Timetables main page

Find Hotel Deals at Tripadvisor