Train 178 Timetable Thailand

Train number 178 is a Rapid service from the town of Lang Suan, in the province of Chumphon in southern Thailand, terminating in Thon Buri railway station in Bangkok.

This service offers both Second and Third class fan cooled seat coaches and is slightly faster and stops far less frequently than all the other Ordinary train services that travel on this route to Thon Buri.

Train 178 Schedule

Station Departure time
Lang Suan 20.20
Pak Tako 20.37
Sawi 20.54
Chumphon 21.48
Pathiu 22.28
Map Ammarit 22.54
Bang Saphan Noi 23.25
Bang Saphan Yai 23.42
Thap Sakae 00.13
Prachuap Khiri Khan 01.03
Kui Buri 01.46
Hua Hin 02.49
Cha Am 03.14
Phetchaburi 03.47
Rachaburi 04.31
Photharam 04.51
Ban Pong 05.06
Nakhon Pathom 05.26
Ton Samrong 05.31
Tha Chalaep 05.37
Nakhon Chaisi 05.43
Wat Ngiu Rai 05.49
Khlong Maha Sawat 05.54
Wat Suwan 05.59
Sala Ya 06.05
Sala Thammasop 06.11
Phuttamonthon Sai 2 06.15
Banchimphli 06.19
Taling Chan Junction 06.23
Bang Ramat 06.29
Jaran Sanitwong 06.34
Thonburi Station Bangkok 06.40

2nd Class Fan Seats2nd Class Fan Seats
3rd Class Fan Seats3rd Class Fan Seats

When you arrive in Thon Buri, you are in the North of the Chao Phraya River that runs through the centre of Bangkok city.

For information on the railway station in Thonburi and how to get to and from the station click here>>>>

Ticket Prices

Fares on this service are quite cheap compared to the Express trains as you only pay the extra fees for the distance travelled and so are good value for relatively short trips.

However, for longer journeys you may be better off travelling on one of the more frequent services to Hua Lamphong station in Bangkok, as they have the option of sleeping berths.

 For fares to Bangkok on train 178, please see the following pages on our site of all the popular destinations along the Gulf of Thailand.

Please note : The timetable shown on this page was correct at the time of publishing, but may change without notice.

We recommend that you check directly with the State Railway of Thailand (SRT) to check departure times before travelling.

You can contact SRT by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

More Trains to and from Thonburi Train Station in Bangkok

Thailand Train Timetables main page

Find Hotel Deals at Tripadvisor