Train 254 Timetable Thailand

Train 254 is an "Ordinary" service that operates on Thailand's Southern Railway line between Lang Suan in Chumphon Province, to the capital city, Bangkok, arriving at Thonburi railway station, just North of the Chao Phraya river.

Train 254 Timetable

Station Departure time
Lang Suan 05.45
Sawi 06.25
Chumphon 07.01
Pathio 07.34
Map Ammarit 07.57
Bang Saphan Noi 08.27
Bang Saphan Yai 08.45
Ban Krut 09.02
Thap Sakae 09.22
Prachuap Khiri Khan 10.03
Pranburi 11.09
Wang Phong 11.13
Hua Hin 11.46
Cha Am 12.13
Phetchaburi 12.56
Pak Tho 13.31
Ratchaburi 13.52
Photharam 14.15
Bang Pong 14.35
Nang Pladuk 14.40
Nakhon Pathom 15.02
Salaya 15.39
Taling Chan Junction 15.56
Thonburi Station Bangkok 16.10

Please note : this is not the full schedule as unfortunately we are unable to get a copy of the full timetable from the SRT. The above timetable shows just the main stations along this route. There are in fact over 80 stops!

For information about and onwards travel from Thonburi railway station click here>>>

Seat Classes Available on Train 254

Unlike most other "Ordinary" train services which operate with just 3rd class seats, the 254 has both 3rd and 2nd class fan cooled coaches.

3rd class seats on Ordinary trains are a very cheap way to travel around Thailand and if you where to travel the whole 532km from Lang Suan to Bangkok, it would only cost you 90 Baht.

If you where to travel in the more comfortable and often less crowded 2nd class seats, the same trip would cost you more than double at 207 Baht.

2nd Class Fan Seats2nd Class Fan Seats
3rd Class Fan Seats3rd Class Fan Seats

Please note : The above train schedule was correct at the time of publication but may change without notice.

Please check all departure times with the State Railways of Thailand (SRT) by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

More Trains to and from Thonburi Station in Bangkok

Back to Thailand Train Timetables main page