Train 39 / 41 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Surat Thani to Yala

Train numbers 39 and 41 are the same train, a Diesel Railcar sprinter service.

From Bangkok to Surat Thani it is number 39, then from there to Yala it is number 41.

This night train from Bangkok is not however a sleeper service as it is an all second class seater service.



Train 39 / 41 Timetable

Station Departure time
Bangkok 22.50
Sam Sen 23.05
Bang Sue Junction 23.13
Bang Bamru 23.30
Sala Ya 23.46
Nakhon Pathom 00.09
Ban Pong 00.26
Rachaburi 00.52
Phetchaburi 01.29
Hua Hin 02.24
Prachuap Khiri Khan 03.30
Ban Krut 04.20
Bang Saphan Yai 04.33
Map Ammarit 05.07
Pathiu 05.27
Chumphon (Ferry to Koh Tao) 05.59
Sawi 06.24
Lang Suan 06.49
Tha Chana 07.22
Chaiya 07.38
Surat Thani (Ferry to Koh Samui / Phangan 08.15
Na San 08.44
Ban Song 09.00
Khlong Chan Di 09.27
Thung song Junction 09.54
Phatthalung 11.12
Hat Yai Junction 12.50
Pattani 14.04
Yala 14.30


This service departs Hua Lamphong Railway Station Daily.

All times shown are departure times.

Arrival times are just a couple of minutes earlier, except at Surat Thani where the train divides. It arrives here 10 minutes earlier than the time shown above.

Seat Classes :

All carriages on this service are 2nd class air-conditioned seat coaches.

Airline style meals and soft drinks are served to you during the journey.

You may however want to take some of your own food to eat as it not the best and unlike most other slower trains in Thailand, there are very few chance to buy food from vendors.

A Special Express Diesel Railcar TrainA Special Express Diesel Railcar Train in Thailand
2nd Class seats on A/C coaches on DRC Trains2nd Class seats on A/C coaches on DRC Trains

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Fares :

Please use the navigation bar on the left of this page to find specific fares for this train service.

For fares from Bangkok, please see the following pages :

If you would prefer to travel by sleeper train, you can also use the above links to see all trains departing from Bangkok to that particular destination.


Please note : Train times are published for information only and may have changed.

Before travelling please check times at any station within Thailand or call the 1690 helpline, 24 hours a day.

You can also check online at the Thai Railways website by clicking here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


More Trains on the Southern Line from Bangkok