Train 42 / 44 Timetable Thailand

Train numbers 42 and 44 is a Special Express sprinter train service that originates in the Southern city of Yala , terminating in Bangkok's Hua Lamphong railway station.

Train number 42 originates in Yala, then from Surat Thani more carriages are added and it is called train number 44.

Train 42 / 44 Timetable

Station Departure time
Yala 14.55
Pattani 15.19
Hat Yai Junction 16.23
Phatthalung 17.36
Thung Song Junction 19.03
Khlong Chan Di 19.25
Ban Song 19.50
Na San 20.05
Surat Thani (For Boats to Koh Samui / Koh Phangan) 20.41
Chaiya 21.08
Lang Suan 21.52
Sawi 22.21
Chumphon (For Boats to Koh Tao) 22.49
Pathiu 23.10
Map Ammarit 23.38
Bang Saphan Yai 00.19
Prachuap Khiri Khan 01.17
Wang Phong 02.03
Hua Hin 02.22
Phetchaburi 03.10
Rachaburi 03.50
Ban Pong 04.19
Nakhon Pathom 04.38
Sala Ya 05.02
Bang Bamru 05.18
Bang Sue Junction 05.35
Sam Sen 05.43
Bangkok 05.55

This service operates Daily.

Seat Classes :

This Diesel Railcar train service has only 2nd class seat coaches available.

All coaches are air-conditioned and you get a small meal and soft drinks served to you during the journey by the steward or stewardess on each carriage.

Unlike most other trains in Thailand, you do not get all the hawkers coming on selling food and drink, so it is advisable to take some of you own supplies for the journey.

Special Express Diesel Railcar Train in ThailandSpecial Express Diesel Railcar Train
2nd Class Air Conditioned coach on Special Express DRC Trains in Thailand2nd Class Air Conditioned coach on Special Express DRC Trains in Thailand

Ticket Prices :

These sprinter train services are one of the most expensive trains in Thailand, as they are the fastest.

Additional fees are added per journey and not for distance travelled, so for short distances these trains are quite expensive and you would be better off taking a slower Rapid train service.

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

For fares to Bangkok, please see the following pages :

For other journeys, please use the navigation bar on the left hand side of this page.

Arriving in Bangkok

This service terminates at Bangkok's main railway station Hua Lamphong.

You may however want to disembark at either Sam Sen station or Bang Sue station (for train connections to the North and North-East).

Please see the following pages on our site for travel information from all these stations in Bangkok.

Please note : The train schedule shown above was correct at time of publication and may change without notice.

Please check departure times before travel by either visiting any station within Thailand, or by calling 1690 (the State Railway of Thailand 24 hours call centre).

You can also visit the SRT official website by clicking here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

View the Timetable for the Southern Line Northbound Services to Bangkok