Train 446 Timetable Thailand

Train number 446 is an Ordinary service which originates in the Southern City of Hat Yai and terminates in Chumphon, where boats run out to the island of Koh Tao.

This service consists of only 3rd class fan cooled seat coaches and stops at nearly every small station along its route, so if you are in a hurry, you will not want to be catching this train, unless you want to travel just short distances.

It is however, very cheap.

To travel the total distance of 460 Km from Hat Yai to Chumphon will cost you only 79 Baht.

Not that we would recommend catching this train to do the whole journey, because as well as being slow, it is also likely to be delayed as many of the ordinary services are.

You would be much better off travelling on one of the Rapid or Express services from Hat Yai.

For more choices of trains from Hat Yai click here>>>

Train 446 Timetable

Station Departure time
Hat Yai Junction 06.40
Ban Din Lan 06.48
Bang Klam 06.53
Ban Ko Yai 07.04
Khuan Niang 07.18
Khok Sai 07.27
Wat Khuan Phayer 07.32
Hanthao 07.38
Han Kong 07.43
Khuan Khiam 07.48
Khuan Phra 07.55
Bang Kaeo 08.07
Khao Chaison 08.15
Ban Huai Tan 08.22
Ban Ton Don 08.36
Ban Khai Thai 08.41
Na Pru 08.47
Phatthalung 08.53
Chai Buri 09.00
Ban Makok Tai 09.04
Pak Khlong 09.09
Ban Suntara 09.15
Laem Tanot 09.20
Ban Khon Hat 09.26
Ban Nang Long 09.34
Nong Jik 09.39
Cha-uat 09.45
Ban Tungkhai 09.49
Ban Tun 09.58
Khuan Nong Khwa 10.05
Khao Chum Thong Junction 10.21
Ron Phibun 10.28
Chong Khao 10.40
Sai Yai 10.46
Thung Song Junction 10.58
Ban Ko Pring 11.05
Khlong Chang 11.10
Na Bon 11.16
Khlong Kui 11.21
Lak Chang 11.27
Khlong Chan Di 11.39
Chawang 11.46
Thanpho 11.52
Krabiat 11.59
Huai Prik 12.06
Ban Phru Krachaeng 12.11
Ban Song 12.19
Phruphi 12.27
Khlong Prap 12.33
Na San 12.40
Huai Mut 12.45
Ban Na 12.52
Khlong Ya 12.57
Khao Phlu 13.03
Bo Krang 13.08
Khao Hua Khwai 13.15
Surat Thani 13.25
Ban Thung Pho Junction 13.30
Maluan 13.37
Khlong Khut 13.49
Tha Chang 13.53
Chaiya 14.05
Khao Phanom Baek 14.14
Ban Ko Muk 14.19
Tha Chana 14.26
Don Thup 14.34
Khan Thuli 14.39
Ban Duat 14.45
Lamae 14.52
Hua Mat 14.59
Khlong Khanan 15.05
Lang Suan 15.13
Khuan Hin Mui 15.24
Tha Thong 15.30
Pak Tako 15.36
Khao Pip 15.41
Khao Suan Thurian 15.46
Sawi 15.54
Ban Khron 16.00
Wisai 16.06
Thung Kha 16.15
Saeng Daet 16.24
Chumphon 16.30

Seats :

This service operates with two kinds of carriage. One has a more comfortable padded seat lined up along the sides and one a hard wooded seat, set up in rows with two seats facing each other. The padded seats may be more comfortable, but if they are busy, you will be sitting with your back all the scenery as the train travels North.

A 3rd Class Padded Seat CarriageA 3rd Class Padded Seat Carriage
A 3rd Class Wooden Seat CarriageA 3rd Class Wooden Seat Carriage

If you are heading to Chumphon on this train, click here to read about Chumphon Railway Station and boats off to the island of Koh Tao>>>

Please note : The above train schedule may change without notice and is published here for information only.

Please check all departure times by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

View Rapid and Express Trains on the Southern Line to Bangkok

Thailand Timetables Main Page