Train 85 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Nakhon Si Thammarat

Train 85 is an overnight Express sleeper service from Bangkok to Nakhon Si Thammarat on Thailand's Southern Railway Line.



This service is popular for people travelling to the islands of Koh Samui and Koh Phangan, as the train arrives at Surat Thani Railway Station just after 7am and you can connect with the bus to take you out to the ferry terminals for the morning boat departures to the islands.

See our Bangkok to Surat Thani train page for more information>>>

Train 85 Timetable

Station Departure time
Bangkok 19.30
Sam Sen 19.46
Bang Sue Junction 19.55
Bang Bamru 20.12
Sala Ya 20.30
Nakhon Pathom 20.59
Rachaburi 21.50
Phetchaburi 22.36
Hua Hin 23.36
Prachuap Khiri Khan 01.02
Bang Saphan Yai 02.32
Chumphon (Ferry to Koh Tao) 04.23
Lang Suan 05.26
Chaiya 06.29
Surat Thani (Ferry to Koh Samui / Koh Phangan) 07.16
Na San 07.55
Ban Song 08.16
Chawang 08.47
Khlong Chan Di 08.55
Na Bon 09.12
Thung Song Junction 09.32
Khao Chum Thong Junction 10.10
Nakhon Si Thammarat 10.55

Train 85 Departs Daily from Hua Lamphong Railway Station in Bangkok.

For full details of Hua Lamphong Station click here>>>



Seat Classes / Beds

This service has a mixture of sleeper carriages and seat carriages.

Sleepers are available in both First and Second Class - Both types are air-conditioned and have a choice of either "Upper" or "Lower" berths.

The lower berths in 2nd class are much more comfortable, as they are much wider than the upper berths.

To book these lower berths during the high season you will have to book at least a week in advance, as they sell out very quickly compared to the upper berths.

1st Class Cabin for two people1st Class Cabin for two people - The seat convert into two beds
2nd Class A/C 2nd Class A/C "Lower" Sleeping Berth

For the budget traveller and for those on shorter journeys, there is a choice of cheap 2nd and 3rd Class Seats in fan cooled carriages.

2nd Class Fan Seats2nd Class Fan Seats
3rd Class Fan Seats3rd Class Fan Seats

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Fares

For ticket prices please see the following pages on our site for departures from Bangkok to :


The schedule shown above was correct at time of publication, but may change without notice. Please check with the State Railways of Thailand for the latest information by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


View the Southern Line Timetable