ETS 9224 Timetable / Seating Plan
EG Gold Train on the KL Sentral - Padang Besar Route

An ETS Gold night train service, the ETS 9224 originates from KL Sentral Railway Station in Kuala Lumpur and terminates at the Malaysia - Thailand border at Padang Besar Railway Station.


*****

New ETS Timetable valid from the 11th of October 2019.

To see the full new ETS schedule for all northbound trains click here >


EG 9224 Schedule

Current timetable valid from the 16th of July 2019:

Station Departure Time
KL Sentral 22:50
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 22:54
Kepong Sentral -
Sungai Buloh 23:23
Rawang -
Batang Kali -
Kuala Kubu Bharu -
Tanjung Malim 00:15
Behrang -
Slim River -
Sungkai -
Tapah Road 00:51
Kampar 01:01
Batu Gajah 01:14
Ipoh 01:28
Tasek -
Sungai Siput -
Kuala Kangsar 01:57
Padang Rengas -
Taiping 02:13
Kamunting -
Bagan Serai 02:35
Parit Buntar 02:43
Nibong Tebal -
Simpang Ampat -
Bukit Mertajam -
Butterworth -
Bukit Mertajam -
Tasek Gelugor 03:13
Sungai Petani 03:25
Gurun 03:37
Kobah -
Alor Setar 03:55
Anak Bukit 04:01
Kodiang -
Arau 04:17
Bukit Ketri -
Padang Besar 04:35

This service operates every day.


Other timetables for ETS train services on the route to Padang Besar:


If you are taking this train all the way to the Thai border, you will have to wait a while for the main border crossing to open (located right next to the railway station).

Once across the border, you can get there is transport by local bus and minivan to Hat Yai.

Alternatively, you can wait for the morning Shuttle train service to Hat Yai Junction >


Fares / Ticket Prices

To find ticket prices, please see fares from popular destinations on the following pages:

Fares to/from KL Sentral >

Fares to/from Padang Besar >

Fares to/from Ipoh >

Fares to/from Taiping >

Fares to/from Sungai Petani >

Fares to/from Alor Setar >

Fares to/from Arau >

Booking Tickets for the EG 9224 Train

If you want to travel by ETS train in Malaysia, you will need to make a seat reservation.

Booking your seats is easy and you should always book as far in advance as you can as many services often operate full during busy periods.

To make a booking you can:

Visit any mainline ETs railway station and buy your tickets from the ETS ticket counter.

Or to save you an extra journey, you can easily book seats online >

Seat Plan for ETS 9224

This Gold Class 93 Electric Train Service (ETS) operates with 6 coaches / carriages.

Each end of the train has a driver's cab so the train can travel in either direction without being turned around.

ETS services travelling north usually have coach F as the first carriage, so that is how the seating plan is shown below.

Seats in each carriage can be facing forwards or backwards.

If you need to know 100% for sure which way the train will be operating, you will have to contact KTM directly.


Coach F:

This should be the front coach on this train.

Rows 1 to 8 have seats that face forward.

Rows 9 to 14 have seats that face backwards.

Between rows 14 and 15 there is a table, so row 15 also faces forwards, making this a good place to sit if you are in a group of four.

ETS 9224 - Coach F seating plan

Coach E:

This coach has a toilet located in front of row 1.

Seats in rows 1 to 8 and 14 face forwards, seats in row 9 to 13 face backwards.

There is a table in between rows 13 and 14.

ETS 9224 - Coach E seating plan

Coach D:

This carriage has a special seating area for the disabled and elderly, as well as the disabled toilet/washroom (located behind row 10).

Forward-facing seats on this coach are located in rows 2 to 6, backwards-facing seats are in rows 7 to 10 and row 1, with a table between row 1 and 2.

ETS 9224 - Coach D seating plan

Coach C:

This is the carriage where you will find the food and beverage outlet as well as the prayer room.

As this is now the second half of the train, seats are now reversed.

Rows 7 to 10 face forwards, while rows 1 to 7 and 11 travel backwards, with a table between rows 10 and 11.

ETS 9224 - Coach C seating plan

If you book your seats using the KTM website, you will see seat numbers in both Blue and Grey.

Blue seats are those still available, while Grey seats are those already reserved/booked.


Coach B:

On this coach you will find another toilet located behind row 1.

Forward-facing seats are in rows 9 to 13, backwards-facing seats are in rows 1 to 8 and 14. There is a table between row 13 and 14.

ETS 9224 - Coach B seating plan

Coach A:

Coach A is the end of the train and the reverse of coach F.

Forward-facing seats are in rows 9 to 14, backwards-facing seats are in rows 1 to 8 and 15, with a table between row 14 and 15.


ETS Schedules main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >