Train 251 Timetable Thailand

Train 251 is an "Ordinary" service on Thailand's Southern railway line, that departs from Thon Buri station in Bangkok to Prachuap Khiri Khan town, on the Gulf of Thailand.

Train 251 Timetable

Station Departure time
Thonburi 13:10
Sala Ya 13:40
Nakhon Pathom 14:17
Nong Pla Duk Junction 14:36
Ban Pong 14:42
Photharam 14:59
Chet Samian --:--
Ban Kluai --:--
Chulalongkorn Bridge --:--
Ratchaburi 15:25
Ban Khu Bua --:--
Bo Takhroi --:--
Ban Pa Kai --:--
Pak Tho 15:49
Huai Rong --:--
Bang Khem --:--
Khao Yoi --:--
Nong Pla Lai --:--
Bang Chak --:--
Phetchaburi 16:25
Khao Thamon --:--
Nong Ma Luang --:--
Nong Chok --:--
Cha-Am 17:05
Huai Sai Nua --:--
Huai Sai Tai --:--
Hua Hin 17:31
Nong Kae --:--
Suan Soan Pradipat --:--
Khao Tao --:--
Wang Phong 17:55
Pranburi 18:00
Nong Khang --:--
Sam Roi Yot --:--
Sang Krathai --:--
Kui Buri --:--
Bo Nok --:--
Thung Mamao --:--
Khan Kradai --:--
Prachuap Khiri Khan 19:10

For all you need to know about Bang Sue Railway Station click here >

Seat Classes

This service comprises of just 3rd class seat coaches which are fan cooled and as you can see from the schedule above, this train stops nearly everywhere along its route.

When you board the train you may find two types of carriages. The wooden seat or padded side seats carriages. Personally I prefer the wooden seats, as you can sit and watch the world go by with a nice wind to keep you cool, rather than having you back to the window in the padded carriages.

3rd Class Wooden Seat Carriages3rd Class Wooden Seat Carriages
3rd Class Padded Seat Carriages3rd Class Padded Seat Carriages

Tickets on these Ordinary trains are very cheap for tourists (free for Thai people) and if you wanted to do the total journey on train 251's route, it would cost you just 56 Baht to travel the 301 kilometres from Bangkok to Prachuap Khiri Khan.

Much cheaper than the bus fare along this route, it is a really cheap way to travel and very handy for shorter trips to less well known destinations on the Gulf of Thailand.

However, these services do tend to spend a lot of time waiting at stations for the faster and more expensive Rapid and Express trains to pass, so be prepared for delays!

More Trains to/from Thonburi

Thai Time Tables Main Page



Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >