Train 262 Timetable Thailand

Train 262 is an Ordinary Train service on the Southern Railway Line in Thailand, that operates between the beach resort town of Hua Hin and Bangkok.

Ordinary trains are not the fastest way to travel but if you are looking for the cheapest way to get to Hua Hin from Bangkok, this is it!



Train 262 Schedule :

Station Departure time
Hua Hin 14.10
Cha Am 14.33
Nong Sala 14.43
Nong Chok 14.49
Nong Mai Luang 14.55
Khao Thamon 14.59
Phetchaburi 15.09
Nong Pla Lai 15.20
Pak Tho 15.43
Rachaburi 16.00
Chulalongkorn Bridge 16.02
Chet Samian 16.14
Photharam 16.21
Khlong Ta Khot 16.27
Nakhon Chum 16.36
Ban Pong 16.43
Nong Pla Duk Junction 16.54
Khlong Bang Tan 17.01
Phrong Madua 17.06
Sanam Chandra Palace 17.12
Nakhon Pathom 17.16
Ton Samrong 17.22
Nakhon Chaisi 17.33
Wat Ngiu Rai 17.39
Khlong Maha Sawat 17.44
Wat Suwan 17.49
Sala Ya 17.55
Sala Thammasop 18.01
Taling Chan Junction 18.11
Bang Bamru 18.18
Bang Sue Junction 18.37
Sam Sen 18.44
Bangkok 19.00


Train 262 operates Daily and terminates at Bankok's main Railway Station, Hua Lamphong.

Seat Classes :

This service is an all Third Class Seats train, with fan cooled coaches.

As mentioned before, this is the slowest of all trains on this route and it stops at all the very small stations along the way.

It is also the most likely to pick up delays, as it is often held up, so the faster (and more expensive) trains can go by, to try and keep them on time!

However, if you are looking for the real Thai train experience, this can be a fun way to travel, with lots going on, food vendors galore and often busy, crowded carriages.

3rd Class Wooden Seat Carriage3rd Class Wooden Seat Carriage
3rd Class Padded Seat Carriage3rd Class Padded Seat Carriage

Ticket Prices :

Ticket prices for this Ordinary Train service are really cheap.

If you wanted to travel the whole length of its route, it will only cost you 44 Baht (from Hua Hin to Bangkok).

For Thai people, this train service is actually free, that's why it can get a little bit crowded.

Bangkok Station Information :

If you are travelling to Bangkok, please visit our station information pages for all you need to know and travel options to and from the stations.


Please note the timetable shown on this page may be subject to change without notice, so please check with the State Railways of Thailand (SRT) before travelling by :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>



View the Southern Line Train Timetable (Northbound)