Train 40 Timetable Thailand
Surat Thani to Bangkok

Train number 40 is a Sprinter Special Express train service on the Southern railway line in Thailand, that operates between Surat Thani Railway Station and Bangkok's Hua Lamphong Railway Station.

This service is operated by one of the faster Diesel Railcars and consists of just a few all seats, second class coaches.



Train Number 40 Schedule

Station Departure time
Surat Thani 10.40
Lang Suan 11.54
Sawi 12.18
Chumphon (For Boats to Koh Tao) 12.46
Pathiu 13.08
Map Ammarit 13.28
Bang Saphan Yai 14.07
Ban Krut 14.20
Prachuap Khiri Khan 14.59
Hua Hin 16.01
Phetchaburi 16.47
Rachaburi 17.41
Ban Pong 18.09
Nakhon Pathom 18.26
Sala Ya 18.49
Bang Bamru 19.04
Bang Sue Junction 19.22
Sam Sen 19.30
Bangkok 19.45

This service operates Daily.



Seat Classes on Train 40

A Special Express Diesel Railcar Train in ThailandSpecial Express Diesel Railcar Train
2nd class seats on DRC Trains2nd class seats on DRC Trains

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

There are just 2nd class air-conditioned carriages on this "Sprinter Train" and all ticket prices have a meal and soft drinks included in the price.

Meals are served by an on-board steward / stewardess and are "airline style" and to be honest not the best food you will taste in Thailand.

We would recommend you bring along some of your own snacks for your journey as there are few chances to purchase any other food on this service.

Ticket Prices

Fares for this Special Express train are amongst the more expensive of trains in Thailand as they are the fastest and only have air-conditioning, which has to be paid for in extra fees.

No matter how far you travel, the additional fees are the same, making this train quite expensive for short trips.

To see the fares for this train to Bangkok, please click on one of the main destinations below :

Arriving in Bangkok

There are three train stations in Bangkok where you can decide to get off at.

Bang Sue Junction is a good place to stop if you want to just transfer to  train heading to the North or North-East. It is also the best option if you are travelling North by bus as the Mochit bus station is not too far away.

Sam Sen station is also another option and for many places to stay in Bangkok, this station may be closer than Hau Lamphong.

Hua Lamphong is the main Railway station and final destination for this service.


This train schedule is shown for information purposes only and may change without notice.

We recommend that you contact the State Railway of Thailand (SRT) directly to confirm departures, by any of the following means :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Southern Line Train Timetable Northbound to Bangkok