Train 43 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Hua Hin, Surat Thani

Train 43 is one of Thai Railways fastest services using a Diesel Railcar and is often known as a Sprinter Service.

This train consists of just two or three coaches which are all second class seats only.

If you want to get somewhere quickly by train in Thailand, these trains are your best option.

Train 43 Timetable

Station Departure time
Bang Sue Grand (Krung Thep Aphiwat) 07:30
Bang Bamru 07:41
Sala Ya 07:59
Nakhon Pathom 08:22
Ban Pong 08:41
Rachaburi 09:07
Phetchaburi 09:45
Hua Hin 10:31
Suan Soan Pradipat 10:51
Prachuap Khiri Khan 11:40
Huai Yang 12:01
Ban Krut 12:24
Bang Saphan Yai 12:37
Map Ammarit 13:11
Pathiu 13:26
Chumphon (ferry Koh Tao) 13:50
Sawi 14:29
Lang Suan 14:56
Lamae 15:13
Tha Chana 15:34
Chaiya 15:50
Surat Thani 16:20
Powered by 12Go system

Times shown are departure times only.

Arrivals are usually just a couple of minutes earlier.

Seat Classes

A Diesel Railcar Train in ThailandA Diesel Railcar Train in Thailand
Seats on the Special Express Diesel Railcar Trains in ThailandSeats on the Special Express Diesel Railcar Trains in Thailand

All carriages are 2nd class seats only and are all air-conditioned.

During your journey, you will also be served with an airline style meal and soft drinks.

To be honest, this is not going to be the best food you ever taste in Thailand by a long shot.

It comes in a white plastic container and usually consists of rice, with some rather dry meat and vegetables.

You would be wise to take along some snacks of your own!


Station Information

For arrivals and departure information and ticket booking, please see the following main stations on this route:

Please note: From January 2023, this service originates from the new terminal at Bang Sue.

For information on the Krung Thep Aphiwat Central Terminal (Bang Sue Grand Station) click here >

Fares

For ticket prices from Bangkok, please see the following pages:

Departure times for this service are published for information only.

Please confirm times before travelling by either:



Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >