KTM Malaysia Train Timetable 2016 - Southbound Shuttle and Intercity Services

Below is the full Keretapi Tanah Melayu KTM Malaysia Train Timetable for Intercity and Shuttle rail services southbound from Tampin and Gemas to JB Sentral Station in Johor Bahru in the south.

Please note : trains to Singapore Woodlands Station are now only available by Shuttle Train from JB Sentral.



KTM Malaysia Train Timetable - North to South

Malaysia train timetable from 19th May 2016.

Please Note : All long distance Intercity Express Trains on the N -S Railway Line are cancelled from 19th May 2016.

Long distance trains on the new dual track from Padang Besar to Gemas are now being operated by the high-speed Electric Trains (ETS).

To view the ETS Timetable southbound to Gemas click here>>>

Station 45 27 43 41
Pulau Sebang / Tampin - - - 15.00
Batang Melaka - - - 15.18
Gemas 04.10 08.30 14.50 15.40
Batu Anam - - - -
Segamat 04.40 09.03 15.20 16.13
Labis 05.11 09.41 15.53 16.47
Bekok 05.28 09.56 16.11 17.07
Paloh 05.48 - 16.29 17.25
Chamek 06.02 - 16.42 17.37
Kluang 06.22 10.46 17.01 17.57
Renggam 06.47 - 17.24 18.20
Layang-Layang 07.00 - 17.36 18.35
Kulai 07.24 11.58 17.58 18.58
Kempas Baru 07.49 12.28 18.20 19.27
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 08.10 13.00 18.40 19.50
Singapore Woodlands **** - - - -

Trains operate on a daily basis.



To view the schedule for trains in the opposite direction click here>>>

Not shown on the above timetable is Train 35, The International Express train from Bangkok to Butterworth Penang.

This service is not operated by KTMB, but by the State Railway of Thailand (SRT).

Click here to see the full timetable from Bangkok>>>


****Please Note : From 1st July 2015 all trains heading to Singapore, will now terminate at JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.

There are now many new shuttle services a day that operate from JB Sentral to Woodlands Station in Singapore.

Click here to view the times and fares >>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


All the above train services operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways can be booked online easily.

Click here for book your train tickets online now>>>

The Malaysian Railways website also has a seat availability page for all the intercity services it operates and shows available seats and beds for trains leaving today and the next six days.

Click here for more information>>>


Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>


Back to Malaysian Timetables main page>>>

Malaysia to Singapore by Train >>>


Old Intercity Trains no longer operating :