KTM Train Timetable 2019
- Malaysia Intercity Services Northbound

Below is the new 2019 KTM Train Timetable for Intercity / Shuttle Train Services northbound from the southern most point on the intercity rail network (which is now JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru), located just across the Causeway from Singapore.

KTM Train Timetable South to North Railway Line

New timetable from JB to Tampin / Gemas valid from the 17th of June 2019:

For the train schedule of rail services in the opposite direction please click here >

Station ST40 ST42 ERT26 ST44
Singapore Woodlands - - - -
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 10:10 14:00 19:15 22.30
Kempas Baru 10:33 14:23 19:39 22:53
Kulai 11:15 14:51 20:11 23:21
Layang-Layang 11:40 15:16 20:41 23:46
Rengam 11:57 15:33 21:08 00:03
Mengkibol 12:10 15:46 - 00:16
Kluang 12:23 15:59 21:34 00:39
Chamek 12:40 16:16 - 00:56
Paloh 12:54 16:30 22:05 01:10
Bekok 13:14 17:01 22:25 01:30
Labis 13:39 17:26 22:46 01:55
Tenang 13:51 17:38 22:59 02:07
Genuang 14:03 17:50 23:13 02:19
Segamat 14:20 18:07 23:28 02:36
Batu Anam 14:37 18:24 23:48 02:53
Gemas 14:54 18:46 00:03 03:15
Batang Melaka - 19:07 - 03:36
Tampin - 19:26 - 03:55

These services all operate daily.

For other KTM schedules, please see:

Please Note: Long distance Intercity Trains on the West Coast Railway Line have been cancelled from the 19th May 2016.

From Gemas, you now have to catch the new ETS Trains to all stations north ie. Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Butterworth and Padang Besar.

For the ETS fast Electric Train Timetable click here >

From Tampin you can also connect to the KTM Komuter trains to KL Sentral and beyond.

For the KTM Komuter timetable from Tampin click here >

Book Transport / Tickets >

Please Note: From 1st July 2015, all trains will now terminate / originate from JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru.

Trains from Singapore to JB Sentral will now be operated by many Shuttle Train Services a day.

Click here for times and fares of these Shuttle Trains from Singapore >

For the Intercity Train Timetable from JB to Tumpat on the Jungle Railway Line click here >

All the above Shuttle and Intercity services can be booked online directly from the Malaysian Railways website or through online train ticket agents.

Click here to visit our online booking page >

Back to Malaysian Train Timetables main page >

Old Intercity Trains that are no longer running are:

Find hotel deals >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >