KTM Train Timetable 2017
- Malaysia Intercity Services Northbound

Below is the new 2017 KTM Train Timetable for Intercity / Shuttle Train Services northbound from the southern most point on the intercity rail network (which is now JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru), located just across the Causeway from Singapore.



KTM Train Timetable South - North Railway Line

New Timetable from 18th December 2017 :

For the train schedule of rail services in the opposite direction please click here>>>



Station ST40 ST42 ERT26 ST44
Singapore Woodlands - - - -
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 10.00 16.00 19.00 22.50
Kempas Baru 10.39 16.21 19.23 23.12
Kulai 11.01 16.43 19.53 23.35
Layang-Layang 11.24 17.06 - 00.08
Rengam 11.38 17.31 - 00.22
Kluang 11.59 17.52 21.01 00.43
Chamek 12.15 18.08 - 00.59
Paloh 12.27 18.20 - 01.11
Bekok 12.45 18.38 21.55 01.29
Labis 13.07 18.59 22.17 01.46
Segamat 13.45 19.38 22.57 02.21
Batu Anam - - - -
Gemas 14.25 20.18 23.31 03.02
Batang Melaka 14.51 - - 03.26
Tampin 15.10 - - 03.46

These services all operate daily.

To book Tickets on these trains click here >>>

Pay the same online as the station counter price!

Please Note : Long distance Intercity Trains on the North - South Railway Line have been cancelled from the 19th May 2016.

From Gemas you now have to catch the new ETS Trains to all stations north ie. Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Butterworth and Padang Besar.

For the ETS High-speed Electric Train Timetable click here>>>

From Tampin you ca also connect to the KTM Komuter trains to KL Sentral and beyond.

For the KTM Komuter timetable from Tampin click here >>>

Please Note : From 1st July 2015, all trains will now terminate / originate from JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru.

Trains from Singapore to JB Sentral will now be operated by many Shuttle Train Services a day.

Click here for times and fares of these Shuttle Trains from Singapore>>>

For the Intercity Train Timetable from JB to Tumpat on the Jungle Railway Line click here>>>

All the above services can be booked online directly from the Malaysian Railways website or through online train ticket agents.

Click here to visit our online booking page >>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >

If you are not quite ready to make a booking yet, you can just check the KTM website to see what seats or berths are still available.

This service is updated every hour and you can see available seats and berths for today and the following six days for all KTMB Intercity and ETS Trains.

Click here for more information and link>>>

Old Intercity Trains that are no longer running are :