KTM Train Timetable 2018
- Malaysia Intercity Services Northbound

Below is the new 2018 KTM Train Timetable for Intercity / Shuttle Train Services northbound from the southern most point on the intercity rail network (which is now JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru), located just across the Causeway from Singapore.

KTM Train Timetable South - North Railway Line

New timetable valid from the 3rd of June 2018:

For the train schedule of rail services in the opposite direction please click here>>>

Station ST40 ST42 ERT26 ST44
Singapore Woodlands - - - -
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 09:15 14:55 19:00 22.30
Kempas Baru 09:36 15:16 19:23 22:52
Kulai 09:58 15:38 19:53 23:15
Layang-Layang 10:24 16:01 - 23:37
Rengam 10:38 16:15 - 23:57
Kluang 10:59 16:36 21:01 00:18
Chamek 11:15 16:52 - 00:34
Paloh 11:27 17:04 21:34 00:46
Bekok 11:45 17:22 21:55 01:04
Labis 12:07 17:43 22:17 01:21
Segamat 12:45 18:22 22:57 01:56
Batu Anam - - - -
Gemas 13:30 19:07 23:41 02:42
Batang Melaka 13:51 19:28 - 03:03
Tampin 14:10 19:47 - 03:21

These services all operate daily.

For other KTM schedules, please see:

To book Tickets on these trains click here >>>

Pay the same online as the station counter price!

Please Note : Long distance Intercity Trains on the North - South Railway Line have been cancelled from the 19th May 2016.

From Gemas you now have to catch the new ETS Trains to all stations north ie. Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Butterworth and Padang Besar.

For the ETS High-speed Electric Train Timetable click here>>>

From Tampin you can also connect to the KTM Komuter trains to KL Sentral and beyond.

For the KTM Komuter timetable from Tampin click here >>>

Please Note : From 1st July 2015, all trains will now terminate / originate from JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru.

Trains from Singapore to JB Sentral will now be operated by many Shuttle Train Services a day.

Click here for times and fares of these Shuttle Trains from Singapore>>>

For the Intercity Train Timetable from JB to Tumpat on the Jungle Railway Line click here>>>

All the above Shuttle and Intercity services can be booked online directly from the Malaysian Railways website or through online train ticket agents.

Click here to visit our online booking page >>>

Old Intercity Trains that are no longer running are :


Back to Malaysian Train Timetables main page >>>