KTM Train Timetable 2022
- Ekspres Selatan JB to Gemas - Northbound

Below is the new KTM Train Timetable for Intercity Ekspres Selatan (Southern Express) train services northbound from the southern most point on the intercity rail network (which is now JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru), located just across the Causeway from Singapore.

KTM Train Timetable South to North Railway Line

Train Timetable from JB to Gemas:

Powered by 12Go system

For the train schedule of rail services in the opposite direction please click here >

*** New Intercity Train Timetable from the 1st of July 2022 ***

Train No ES42 ES44 ES46 ERT26
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 08:30 14:40 18:05 20:25
Kempas Baru 08:50 15:00 18:25 20:44
Kulai 09:18 15:28 19:08 21:16
Layang-Layang 09:43 15:53 19:33 -
Rengam 10:00 16:10 19:50 -
Mengkibol - - - -
Kluang 10:44 16:36 20:16 22:39
Chamek - - - -
Paloh 11:14 17:06 20:47 -
Bekok 11:34 17:26 21:07 -
Labis 11:59 17:51 21:32 -
Tenang - - - -
Genuang - - - -
Segamat 12:40 18:32 22:13 00:33
Batu Anam - - - -
Gemas 13:14 19:06 22:47 01:08
Batang Melaka - - - -
Tampin - - - -

Timetable notes:

The ES numbered trains are Ekspres Selatan trains.

The ERT numbered train is the Ekspres Rakyat Timuran sleeper train that travels overnight from JB to Tumpat.

These services all operate daily.

For other KTM schedules, please see:

Please Note: Long distance Intercity Trains on the West Coast Railway Line have been cancelled from May 2016.

From Gemas, you now have to catch the new ETS Trains to all stations north ie. Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Butterworth and Padang Besar.

For the ETS fast Electric Train Timetable click here >

From Tampin you can also connect to the KTM Komuter trains to KL Sentral and beyond.

For the KTM Komuter timetable from Tampin click here >

Please Note: From July 2015, all trains will now terminate / originate from JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru.

Trains from Singapore to JB Sentral will now be operated by many Shuttle Train Services a day.

Click here for times and fares of these Shuttle Trains from Singapore >

For the Intercity Train Timetable from JB to Tumpat on the Jungle Railway Line click here >

All the above Express / Intercity services can be booked online directly from the Malaysian Railways website or through online train ticket agents.

Click here to visit our online booking page >


Back to Malaysian Train Timetables main page >

KTMB Intercity train schedules main page >

Old Intercity Trains that are no longer running are:


Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >