KTM Train Timetable 2020
- Ekspres Selatan JB to Gemas - Northbound

Below is the new KTM Train Timetable for Intercity Ekspres Selatan (Southern Express) train services northbound from the southern most point on the intercity rail network (which is now JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru), located just across the Causeway from Singapore.

KTM Train Timetable South to North Railway Line

New timetable from JB to Tampin / Gemas valid from the 17th of June 2019 into 2020:

For the train schedule of rail services in the opposite direction please click here >

*** Temporary Timetable from the 26th June during the RMCO / PKPP period ***

Train No ES42 ES44 ERT26 ES46
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 09:15 14:00 19:15 20:35
Kempas Baru 09:36 14:21 19:37 20:56
Kulai 10:04 14:49 20:09 21:24
Layang-Layang 10:29 15:15 - 21:50
Rengam 11:01 15:32 - 22:07
Mengkibol - - - -
Kluang 11:26 15:57 21:32 22:32
Chamek 11:44 16:15 - 22:50
Paloh 11:58 16:29 - 23:04
Bekok 12:18 16:49 - 23:24
Labis 12:42 17:24 - 23:48
Tenang - - - -
Genuang - - - -
Segamat 13:23 18:05 23:26 00:29
Batu Anam - - - -
Gemas 13:59 18:41 00:03 01:05
Batang Melaka - - - -
Tampin - - - -

Timetable notes:

The ES numbered trains are Ekspres Selatan trains.

The ERT numbered train is the Ekspres Rakyat Timuran sleeper train that travels overnight from JB to Tumpat.

Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2020.

Services on this route have been reduced and/or changed during the MCO period.

Please refer to the KTMB.com.my website for the latest information >

or contact the KTMB Call Centre on: 03 - 2267 1200

Normal Timetable not currently in operation:

Station ST40 ST42 ERT26 ST44
Singapore Woodlands - - - -
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 10:10 14:00 19:15 22.30
Kempas Baru 10:33 14:23 19:39 22:53
Kulai 11:15 14:51 20:11 23:21
Layang-Layang 11:40 15:16 20:41 23:46
Rengam 11:57 15:33 21:08 00:03
Mengkibol 12:10 15:46 - 00:16
Kluang 12:23 15:59 21:34 00:39
Chamek 12:40 16:16 - 00:56
Paloh 12:54 16:30 22:05 01:10
Bekok 13:14 17:01 22:25 01:30
Labis 13:39 17:26 22:46 01:55
Tenang 13:51 17:38 22:59 02:07
Genuang 14:03 17:50 23:13 02:19
Segamat 14:20 18:07 23:28 02:36
Batu Anam 14:37 18:24 23:48 02:53
Gemas 14:54 18:46 00:03 03:15
Batang Melaka - 19:07 - 03:36
Tampin - 19:26 - 03:55

These services all operate daily.

For other KTM schedules, please see:

Please Note: Long distance Intercity Trains on the West Coast Railway Line have been cancelled from May 2016.

From Gemas, you now have to catch the new ETS Trains to all stations north ie. Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Butterworth and Padang Besar.

For the ETS fast Electric Train Timetable click here >

From Tampin you can also connect to the KTM Komuter trains to KL Sentral and beyond.

For the KTM Komuter timetable from Tampin click here >

Please Note: From July 2015, all trains will now terminate / originate from JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru.

Trains from Singapore to JB Sentral will now be operated by many Shuttle Train Services a day.

Click here for times and fares of these Shuttle Trains from Singapore >

For the Intercity Train Timetable from JB to Tumpat on the Jungle Railway Line click here >

All the above Express / Intercity services can be booked online directly from the Malaysian Railways website or through online train ticket agents.

Click here to visit our online booking page >


Back to Malaysian Train Timetables main page >

KTMB Intercity train schedules main page >

Old Intercity Trains that are no longer running are:

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >