Train 84 Timetable Thailand
Trang to Bangkok

On Thailand's Southern Railway Line, Express Train 84 is a daily night train service from the South-Western city of Trang, to Bangkok's main railway station, Hua Lamphong

Train 84 Schedule :

Station Departure time
Trang 17.25
Huai Yot 18.01
Thung song Junction 19.12
Na San 20.26
Surat Thani (Boats to Koh Samui / Koh Phangan) 21.04
Chaiya 21.40
Chumphon (Boats to Koh Tao) 23.59
Bang Saphan Yai 01.48
Wang Phong 03.53
Hua Hin 04.15
Phetchaburi 05.17
Rachaburi 06.08
Nakhon Pathom 07.04
Sala Ya 07.34
Bang Bamru 07.52
Bang Sue Junction 08.11
Sam Sen 08.20
Bangkok 08.35

This service operates Daily.

There is also a slightly slower (and cheaper) night train that runs between Trang and Bangkok, train 168.

Click here to see the timetable>>>

Seat Classes / Sleepers on Train 84

This Express sleeper train has all air-conditioned sleeping coaches and much cheaper fan seat coaches.

Classes available on this train are :

  • First class Air-conditioned sleeping berths.
  • Second class Air-conditioned sleeping berths.
  • Second class Fan seats.
  • Third class Fan seats.
1st Class Seat Cabin1st Class Seat Cabin where the seat turns into two beds - Upper and Lower
2nd Class A/C bedA 2nd Class A/c Lower Bed

If you want to travel in the cheaper 2nd class Fan sleepers, you will have to travel on the 168 train from Trang.

2nd Class Fan Seat Carriage2nd Class Fan Seat Carriage
3rd Class Fan Seat Carriage3rd Class Fan Seat Carriage

Ticket Prices :

Please view the following pages for all fares between these destinations :

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Bangkok Station Information

Arriving in Bangkok, you have a choice of stations where you can exit the train.

Most people get off at the main station in Bangkok, Hua Lamphong, but if you are staying in the city you may want to have a look at getting off in Sam Sen Station which may be closer to where you are planning to stay.

If you are not planning on staying in Bangkok, and want to travel to the North or North-East of Thailand, then getting off at Bang Sue Junction may be a good option, as all trains heading N or NE stop here. Bang Sue is also much closer to the Northern bus terminal, Mochit.

For more information, visit our station pages :

Please note : All departure times published on our site are for information purposes only and times may have changed, so please contact one of the following to confirm times before travelling :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Southern Line Train Timetable Northbound to Bangkok

Find Hotel Deals at Tripadvisor