ETS Business Class Timetable (Jadual) ETS2
Southbound Trains

With the first arrival of new ETS2 train sets, you can now travel in a Business Class carriage on a few of the southbound ETS services.

Currently, there are three services a day that include a Business Class coach:

One from Padang Besar to KL Sentral.

One from Butterworth (Penang Sentral) to KL Sentral.

One from Butterworth (Penang Sentral) to Gemas.

ETS Business Class Timetable from Padang Besar to Kuala Lumpur KL Sentral

(Jadual Waktu Kelas Perniagaan ETS dari Padang Besar ke Kuala Lumpur KL Sentral)


Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2020

KTM have reverted back to their temporary RMCO / PKPP ETS timetable published on the 15th of July 2020:

Temporary ETS Timetables (Jadual / 时间表) from the 15th of July



New ETS2 train timetable from Padang Besar to KL Sentral:

Jadual waktu kereta api ETS2 baru dari Padang Besar ke KL Sentral:

Please note: KTM is currently operating a reduced temporary schedule - to see the temporary ETS timetable click here >

Train No EP 9275
Operating Days All
Station
Padang Besar 15:15
Arau 15:33
Alor Setar 15:54
Sungai Petani 16:23
Taiping 17:28
Kuala Kangsar 17:44
Ipoh 18:14
Batu Gajah 18:27
Kampar 18:40
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 20:40
KL Sentral 20:44

For ETS train fares from KL click here >

To see the Business Class train schedule in the opposite direction click here >

ETS Business Class Schedule from Penang Sentral Butterworth to KL Sentral

(Jadual Kelas Perniagaan ETS dari Penang Sentral Butterworth ke KL Sentral / Gemas)

New ETS2 train timetable from Butterworth to KL Sentral / Gemas:

Jadual waktu kereta api ETS2 baru dari Butterworth ke KL Sentral / Gemas:

Please note: KTM is currently operating a reduced temporary schedule - to see the temporary ETS timetable click here >

Train No EP 9371 EP 9173
Operating Days All All
Station
Butterworth Penang 08:00 13:10
Bukit Mertajam 08:11 13:21
Taiping 08:57 14:07
Kuala Kangsar 09:13 14:23
Ipoh 09:43 14:53
Batu Gajah 09:57 15:07
Kampar 10:10 15:20
Kuala Lumpur (old station) 12:08 17:16
KL Sentral Kuala Lumpur 12:17 17:20
Bandar Tasik Selatan 12:32 -
Kajang 12:47 -
Seremban 13:30 -
Tampin/Pulau Sebang 14:02 -
Batang Melaka 14:17 -
Gemas 14:35 -

For information on fares for all trains from KL click here >

To see the latest full ETS timetable for all services northbound click here >

Buy KTM Business Class Train Tickets

(Beli Tiket Keretapi Kelas Perniagaan KTM)

Powered by 12Go system

The procedure for booking ETS2 Business Class seats is the same as buying any other long-distance train ticket in Malaysia and making an advance booking is highly recommended as trains can often be fully booked well in advance.

To book your advance Business Class seats you can either:

Book tickets online >

Or you can visit any ETS train station and purchase advance tickets from the ticketing counter at the station.

If you are booking online using the KTMB website, you have to select "Business Class" from the drop down menu where it says "Standard Class".

You will also need to know the correct time slot your train departs in otherwise you will get a results page saying there are no services available.


ETS train schedules main page >

ETS KL Sentral main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >