ETS Business Class Timetable (Jadual) ETS2
Southbound Trains

With the first arrival of new ETS2 train sets, you can now travel in a Business Class carriage on a few of the southbound ETS services.

Currently, there are two services a day that include a Business Class coach:

One from Padang Besar to KL Sentral.

One from Butterworth (Penang Sentral) to KL Sentral.

ETS Business Class Timetable from Padang Besar to Kuala Lumpur KL Sentral

New ETS2 train timetable from Padang Besar to KL Sentral valid from the 1st of December 2019 into 2020:

Jadual kereta api baru ETS2 dari Padang Besar ke KL Sentral sah dari 1 Disember 2019 ke 2020:

Train No EP 9275
Operating Days All
Station
Padang Besar 15:40
Arau 15:58
Alor Setar 16:19
Sungai Petani 16:48
Parit Buntar 17:24
Taiping 17:53
Kuala Kangsar 18:09
Ipoh 18:38
Batu Gajah 18:51
Kampar 19:06
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 21:22
KL Sentral 21:26

For ETS train fares from KL click here >

To see the Business Class train schedule in the opposite direction click here >

ETS Business Class Schedule from Penang Sentral Butterworth to KL Sentral

New ETS2 train timetable from Butterworth to KL Sentral valid from the 1st of December 2019 into 2020:

Jadual kereta api baru ETS2 dari Butterworth ke KL Sentral sah dari 1 Disember 2019 ke 2020:

Train No EP 9173
Operating Days All
Station
Butterworth Penang 13:10
Bukit Mertajam 13:21
Parit Buntar 13:38
Taiping 14:07
Kuala Kangsar 14:23
Ipoh 14:52
Batu Gajah 15:06
Kampar 15:19
Kuala Lumpur (old station) 17:26
KL Sentral Kuala Lumpur 17:30

For information on fares for all trains from KL click here >

To see the latest full ETS timetable for all services northbound click here >

Book Transport / Tickets >

Booking KTM Business Class Train Tickets

The procedure for booking ETS2 Business Class seats is the same as buying any other long-distance train ticket in Malaysia and making an advance booking is highly recommended as trains can often be fully booked well in advance.

To book your advance Business Class seats you can either:

Book tickets online >

Or you can visit any ETS train station and purchase advance tickets from the ticketing counter at the station.

If you are booking online using the KTMB website, you have to select "Business Class" from the drop down menu where it says "Standard Class".

You will also need to know the correct time slot your train departs in otherwise you will get a results page saying there are no services available.


ETS train schedules main page >

ETS KL Sentral main page >

Find hotel deals >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >