ETS Business Class Schedule  (Jadual) ETS2
Northbound Trains

From October 2019, KTM has introduced a new ETS Business Class carriage on a few of the Platinum services that operate with new ETS2 trains:

One from KL Sentral to Padang Besar.

One from KL Sentral to Butterworth (Penang Sentral).

Below you will see the latest timetable for these new KTM Business Class ETS2 Services.

ETS Business Class Timetable from KL to Padang Besar


*****

New ETS Timetable valid from the 29th of July 2020.

To see the full new ETS schedule for all northbound trains click here >

Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2020

KTM are operating a reduced ETS train schedule during this period.

New RMCO ETS Timetables (Jadual / 时间表) from the 15th July 2020 (2020-07-15)



New ETS2 train timetable from KL Sentral to Padang Besar valid from the 1st of December 2019 into 2020:

Jadual kereta api ETS2 baru dari KL Sentral ke Padang Besar sah dari 1 Disember 2019 ke 2020:

The timetable below shows the ETS schedule in operation before the MCO period.

To see the latest new ETS schedules published by KTMB during the RMCO click here >

Train No EP 9274
Operating Days All
Station
KL Sentral 08:30
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 08:36
Kampar 10:49
Batu Gajah 11:02
Ipoh 11:17
Kuala Kangsar 11:45
Taiping 12:01
Parit Buntar 12:29
Sungai Petani 13:06
Alor Setar 13:36
Arau 14:00
Padang Besar 14:20

For all ETS fares from KL click here >

To see the Business Class train timetable in the opposite direction click here >

ETS Business Class Schedule from KL to Butterworth

New ETS2 train timetable from KL Sentral to Penang Sentral (Butterworth) valid from the 1st of December 2019 into 2020:

Jadual ETS2 baru dari KL Sentral ke Penang Sentral (Butterworth) bermula dari 1 Disember 2019 ke 2020:

The timetable below shows the ETS schedule in operation before the MCO period.

To see the latest new ETS schedules published by KTMB during the RMCO click here >

Train No EP 9172
Operating Days All
Station
KL Sentral 08:05
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 08:11
Kampar 10:21
Batu Gajah 10:33
Ipoh 10:48
Kuala Kangsar 11:16
Taiping 11:32
Parit Buntar 12:01
Bukit Mertajam 12:18
Butterworth Penang 12:29

For information on ticket prices for these ETS2 services click here >

All trains with Business Class carriages are ETS Platinum Services.

The Business Class carriage is Coach A and has a total of 36 rotatable seats arranged in 12 rows of one single seat (seat A) plus one pair of seats (Seats B and C).

Seats in Business Class are wider and more comfortable than in the normal carriages and feature a fold out tray and a fold out on demand entertainment system and free Wifi.

The Business Class coach will also has its own steward or stewardess who will serve you complimentary drinks and a meal during your journey.

Booking Business Class ETS Tickets

As with all other ETS train tickets, you should book your seats as far in advance as you can.

The easiest way to do that is to book tickets online >

If you don't want to book your ETS2 tickets online, you can visit any KTM ticking counter at any ETS station and buy your ETS Business Class tickets over the counter in person.

KL Sentral ETS trains main page >

ETS train schedules main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >