Train 39 Timetable Thailand - Bangkok to Surat Thani

Train number 39 is a Diesel Railcar sprinter service from Bangkok to Surat Thani.

This night train from Bangkok is not however a sleeper service

It operates with all 2nd class seat, air-conditioned carriages.

Train 39 Timetable

This service departs Bang Sue Grand Station Daily.

Station Departure time
Bang Sue Grand (Krung Thep Aphiwat Central Terminal) 22:50
Bang Bamru 23:01
Sala Ya 23:19
Nakhon Pathom 23:42
Ban Pong 00:01
Rachaburi 00:27
Phetchaburi 01:14
Hua Hin 02:04
Wang Phong 02:24
Prachuap Khiri Khan 03:14
Ban Krut 03:56
Bang Saphan Yai 04:09
Map Ammarit 04:43
Pathio 04:58
Chumphon (Ferry to Koh Tao) 05:22
Sawi 06:01
Lang Suan 06:28
Lamae 06:44
Tha Chana 07:04
Chaiya 07:20
Surat Thani (Ferry to Koh Samui / Phangan 07:50

All times shown are departure times.

Arrival times are just a couple of minutes earlier.

Seat Classes

All carriages on this service are 2nd class air-conditioned seat coaches.

Airline style meals and soft drinks are served to you during the journey.

You may however want to take some of your own food to eat as it not the best and unlike most other slower trains in Thailand, there are very few chance to buy food from vendors.

A Special Express Diesel Railcar TrainA Special Express Diesel Railcar Train in Thailand
2nd Class seats on A/C coaches on DRC Trains2nd Class seats on A/C coaches on DRC Trains

Fares

Please use the navigation bar on the left of this page to find specific fares for this train service.

For fares from Bangkok, please see the following pages :

Phetchaburi

Hua Hin

Prachuap KK

Chumphon

Surat Thani

Hat Yai

If you would prefer to travel by sleeper train, you can also use the above links to see all trains departing from Bangkok to that particular destination.


Please note: Train times are published for information only and may have changed.

Before travelling please check times at any station within Thailand or call the 1690 helpline, 24 hours a day.

You can also check online at the Thai Railways website by clicking here >


Bangkok trains main page >



Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >