Train 69 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok - Khon Kaen - Udon Thani - Nong Khai

Train 69 is a daily overnight sleeper train service running on Thailand's North-Eastern railway line, from Bangkok's Hua Lamphong railway station to Nong Khai, close to the Friendship Bridge that crosses over the Mekhong River and acts as the main border crossing between Thailand and Laos.



If you are planning on catching the train from Nong Khai into Laos and onto Vientiane, this is the service you will need to catch, as it connects to the Nong Khai to Thanaleng train service.

For more details on travelling form Bangkok to Vientiane by train click here>>>

Train 69 Schedule

Station Departure time
Bangkok 20.00
Sam Sen 20.14
Bang Sue Junction 20.23
Bang Khen 20.35
Lak Si 20.42
Don Muang 20.50
Rangsit 21.01
Ayutthaya 21.41
Saraburi 22.23
Kaeng Khoi Junction 22.35
Lam Narai 00.03
Bua Yai junction 02.50
Muang Phon 03.17
Ban Phai 03.43
Khon Kaen 04.19
Nam Phong 04.47
Kumphawapi 05.24
Udon Thani 05.58
Nong Khai 06.45

This train service operates Daily.

Find places to stay in Nong Khai

Find places to stay in Vientiane



Sleeping Berth Classes available on Train 69

2nd class sleeper seats2nd class sleeper seats
1st class cabin for 2 people1st class cabin for 2 people

This night train from Bangkok to Nong Khai has a choice of only 1st or 2nd class air-conditioned sleeper coaches available, as it is mainly used by tourists travelling from Thailand to Laos, so is one of the more expensive trains to travel on along this route.

The second class seats convert into an Upper Berth and Lower Berth beds. The lower bed is slightly more expensive than the upper, but is really worth the extra money as it is much wider and allows you much more space.

To see a full list of fares for the trains to Nong Khai from Bangkok please click here>>>

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Buying Tickets in Bangkok

There is no online train booking service from the State Railway of Thailand, so you will have to book your tickets ether in person at any station within Thailand, or pay an agent to do it for you.

If need to book tickets from outside of Thailand.

You can book your train tickets here>>>

If you are staying in Bangkok, there are a few stations that you can depart from and some may be easier to get to, rather than the main station at Hua Lamphong.

Sam Sen station is much closer to many popular accommodation areas in the city, so buying tickets or starting your journey from there may be much more convenient for you.

If you are coming from the north of Thailand, Bang Sue Junction Station is quite close to the Northern Bus Terminal, Mochit.

If you are flying to Bangkok's second airport at Don Muang, you can also catch this train from the station there.

To learn more about these station in Bangkok, please visit the following pages on our site :


Other night trains on this route you may consider travelling on are :

The above timetable was correct at time of publication but may change without notice.

We recommend that you confirm departure times by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Timetable page for the North-Eastern Railway Line in Thailand (Northbound)