KTM ETS Train Schedule 2021
Malaysia Railways
Northbound (Ke Utara) Electric Train Services

The new ETS Train Schedule for northbound services (ke utara) below shows all the new long distance routes that are now operating.

The high-speed Electric Train Services (ETS) is now running from Gemas in the state of Negeri Sembilan, up to the Thailand / Malaysia border station of Padang Besar in Perlis.

The last section of the track from JB Sentral to Gemas has yet to be upgraded and currently, only old diesel shuttle services can operate on this part of the West Coast Railway Line.

KTMB ETS Train Schedule 2021 (Jadual Keretapi ETS / 时间表)

ETS Train Schedule (Jadual Perjalanan ETS Terbaru ke Utara).

*************

Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2021

KTM has a new temporary ETS service for 2021.

Temporary ETS Timetables (Jadual / 时间表) from 23rd of October 2021


*************

Powered by 12Go system

To see the Timetable in the other direction - Southbound (ke Selatan) click here >

Please note: Due to Covid 19, KTM is currently operating a reduced temporary schedule - to see the latest temporary ETS timetable click here >

Train No EG 9022 EG 9420 *EP 9176 *EP 9372 *EP 9204 EG 9032
Operating Days All All All All All All
Station
Gemas - 08:10 - 15:10 - -
Batang Melaka - 08:29 - 15:29 - -
Tampin/Pulau Sebang - 08:44 - 15:44 - -
Rembau - - - - - -
Seremban - 09:16 - 16:16 - -
Nilai - - - - - -
Kajang - 09:59 - 16:59 - -
Bandar Tasik Selatan (TBS Bus Terminal) - 10:14 - 17:14 - -
KL Sentral 08:50 10:33 15:55 17:33 18:25 19:00
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 08:56 10:39 16:01 17:39 18:31 19:06
Kepong Sentral 09:12 - - - - 19:22
Sungai Buloh 09:21 11:10 - - - 19:31
Rawang 09:37 11:26 - - - 19:47
Batang Kali - - - - - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim 10:09 11:59 - - - 20:19
Behrang - - - - - -
Slim River 10:22 - - - - 20:32
Sungkai 10:35 - - - - 20:45
Tapah Road 10:47 12:35 - - - 20:57
Kampar 10:57 12:45 17:55 19:33 20:28 21:07
Batu Gajah 11:10 12:58 18:08 19:46 20:41 21:20
Ipoh 11:23 13:13 18:23 20:01 20:56 21:33
Tasek - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar - 13:43 18:52 20:30 21:25 -
Padang Rengas - 13:49 - - - -
Taiping - 14:00 19:08 20:46 21:41 -
Kamunting - - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - - -
Parit Buntar - 14:29 - - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - - 19:54 21:32 - -
Butterworth Penang Sentral - - 20:05 21:42 - -
Tasek Gelugor - 14:55 - - - -
Sungai Petani - 15:07 - - 22:45 -
Gurun - 15:19 - - - -
Kobah - - - - - -
Alor Setar - 15:37 - - 23:14 -
Anak Bukit - 15:42 - - - -
Kodiang - - - - - -
Arau - 15:58 - - 23:35 -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - -
Padang Besar - 16:15 - - 23:52 -

For the latest ETS train ticket prices see below here >

EG numbered trains are ETS Gold Services.

EP numbered trains are ETS Platinum Services.

* Please Note: Trains marked with a * are the newer ETS2 services that include a Business Class carriage.


For timetables of the ETS Trains on the route between KL Sentral and Ipoh click here >


Please Note:

All the old long distance diesel Intercity Express Trains on the North - South Railway Line in Malaysia have now been cancelled from May 2016, with only ETS Trains running between Gemas and Padang Besar.

New Shuttle Train services are now connecting to the ETS services at Gemas to take passengers to/from JB Sentral in Johor Bahru and Singapore.

Trains between Padang Besar and Butterworth are now operated by KTM Komuter Trains.

To see the Shuttle Train schedule from Johor Bahru to Gemas click here >

To see the Shuttle Trains schedule from Singapore to Johor Bahru click here >

ETS Ticket Price / Fare (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

To see a price list for tickets on ETS trains from popular destinations, please see the following pages:

KL Sentral Kuala Lumpur ETS fares >

Arau ETS fares >

Alor Setar ETS fares >

Bukit Mertajam ETS fares >

Butterworth (Penang) ETS fares >

Ipoh ETS fares >

Padang Besar ETS fares >

Sungai Petani ETS fares >

Taiping ETS fares >

Booking ETS Train Tickets (Tempahan Tiket ETS)

Making an advance booking for ETS Trains is highly recommended as some routes can be fully booked, well before the departure date.

Booking train tickets in Malaysia is fairly straight forward.

You can buy advance tickets from any KTM ticket counter at all the mainline stations or you can book online.

For more information about online booking click here >


ETS Schedule main page >

ETS Malaysia main page >


Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >