ETS Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth Schedule

The new Electric Train Service (ETS) started operating from the 1st September 2015 on the route between KL Sentral in Kuala Lumpur and Butterworth in the state of Penang.

These ETS Gold and Platinum Services are limited stop trains and are now the quickest way to travel from KL to Penang Island (Pulau Pinang), with the historic city of Georgetown located just a short ferry ride away from Butterworth Railway Station.

ETS Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth Schedule 2018


*****

New ETS Timetable valid from the 3rd of June 2018.

To see the full new ETS schedule for all northbound trains click here >>>


KTMB KL to Butterworth ETS Timetable valid from the 3rd of June 2018.

To view the timetable in the other direction from Butterworth to KL Sentral click here >>>

Station EP9102 EP9104 EG9322 EP9106 EG9122
KL Sentral 11:25 14:40 17:34 20:40 21:50
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 11:32 14:47 17:41 20:47 21:57
Kepong Sentral - - - - -
Sungai Buloh - - - - -
Rawang - - - - -
Batang Kali - - 18:40 - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - -
Tanjung Malim - - 19:00 - 23:38
Behrang - - - - -
Slim River - - - - -
Sungkai - - - - -
Tapah Road - - 19:40 - 23:52
Kampar 13:32 16:47 19:51 22:47 00:03
Batu Gajah 13:42 16:57 20:03 22:57 00:15
Ipoh 13:56 17:11 20:17 23:11 00:29
Tasek - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 14:26 17:41 20:48 23:41 01:00
Padang Rengas - - - - -
Taiping 14:45 18:00 21:07 00:00 01:20
Kamunting - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - -
Parit Buntar 15:14 18:29 21:36 00:29 01:49
Nibong Tebal - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 15:30 18:45 21:52 00:45 02:05
Bukit Tengah - - - - -
Butterworth Penang 15:40 18:55 22:02 00:55 02:15
Operating Days All All All All All

EG numbered Trains are ETS Gold Services.

EG numbered Trains are ETS Platinum Services.

To view the full ETS Timetable for northbound trains click here >>>

Book Train Tickets from KL to Butterworth online >>>

Pay the same as the station counter price!


ETS Fares KL to Butterworth

Ticket prices for the Gold ETS Train from KL to Butterworth cost :

59 MYR for Adults

34 MYR for Children

Platinum ETS Train tickets cost :

79 MYR for Adults

44 MYR for Children

For all ETS fares from KL Sentral click here >>>

Buying ETS Train Tickets

You can pre-book your ETS tickets from any mainline train station within Peninsular Malaysia.

Tickets usually go on sale 30 to 60 days in advance, but booking periods can vary quite considerably, depending on when KTM release the tickets for sale and when they are going to make the next timetable change.

It is often easier to book your ETS tickets online, as this saves you a trip to a train station.

You can book direct from Malaysian Railways (KTMB) website.

You can also book tickets using online agents which is much quicker and easier.

For more information and to book KL to Penang train tickets online :

Visit our ETS booking page here >>>

Arriving at Butterworth Train Station

Butterworth Train Station is located just a few minutes walk away from the Butterworth to Penang Ferry departure gates, so if you are heading over to the island, you don't have far to go.

For more about Butterworth Station click here >>>

For more about the ferry over to Penang Island click here >>>

If you want to stay in Butterworth there are a few hotels with 10 -15 minutes walk away.

To find accommodation in Butterworth or other areas of Penang click here >>>

Penang Hotels

Find the best places to stay in George Town Penang

Budget or Luxury.

Read reviews.

Find the best deals.

See our list of the top accommodation here >>>


ETS Trains main page >>>

Kuala Lumpur Trains main page >>>

Butterworth trains main page >>>