ETS Butterworth to Kuala Lumpur Schedule (Jadual)

The new ETS Butterworth to Kuala Lumpur (KL Sentral) high-speed Electric Train Service now has a number of services every day, connecting the popular tourist destination of Penang Island with Malaysia's bustling capital (and many more places in between).

ETS Butterworth to Kuala Lumpur Schedule

(Jadual ETS Butterworth ke Kuala Lumpur)


Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2020

KTM have reverted back to their temporary RMCO / PKPP ETS timetable published on the 15th of July 2020:

Temporary ETS Timetables (Jadual / 时间表) from the 15th of July



New Butterworth to KL Sentral ETS Schedule valid from the 29th of July 2020:

If you are viewing this page on a mobile phone, to see the full timetable below, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page.

To view the timetable in the other direction from KL Sentral to Butterworth click here >

Train No EG 9121 EP 9103 EP 9371* EP 9173* EP 9107 EG 9127
Operating Days All All All All All All
Station
Butterworth Penang 05:15 06:20 08:00 13:10 16:00 18.45
Bukit Tengah - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 05:26 06:31 08:11 13:21 16:11 18.56
Simpang Ampat - - - - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 05:43 - - - - 19.13
Bagan Serai - - - - - -
Kamunting - - - - - -
Taiping 06:12 07:17 08:57 14:07 16:57 19.42
Padang Rengas - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 06:28 07:33 09:13 14:23 17:13 19.58
Sungai Siput - - - - - -
Tasek - - - - - -
Ipoh 06:58 08:03 09:43 14:53 17:43 20.27
Batu Gajah 07:12 08:17 09:57 15:07 17:57 20.41
Kampar 07:25 08:30 10:10 15:20 18:10 20:54
Tapah Road 07:35 - - - - 21:04
Sungkai - - - - - -
Slim River - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim 08:11 - - - - 21:40
Batang Kali - - - - - -
Rawang - - - - - -
Sungai Buloh - - - - - -
Kepong Sentral - - - - - -
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 09:27 10:31 12:08 17:16 20:05 22:52
KL Sentral 09:31 10:35 12:17 17:20 20:09 22:56
Bandar Tasik Selatan - - 12:32 - - -
Kajang - - 12:47 - - -
Nilai - - - - - -
Seremban - - 13:30 - - -
Rembau - - - - - -
Tampin/Pulau Sebang - - 14:02 - - -
Batang Melaka - - 14:17 - - -
Gemas - - 14:35 - - -

* New ETS2 train that operates with a Business Class coach.

EG numbered trains are ETS Gold Services.

EP numbered trains are ETS Platinum Services.

To see the full ETS Train Timetable for services between Padang Besar and Gemas click here >

ETS Fares from Butterworth to Kuala Lumpur

(Harga Tiket ETS Butterworth ke Kuala Lumpur)

Tickets for this ETS Train Gold Services cost:

59 MYR for adults.

34 MYR for children.

ETS Platinum Services costs:

79 MYR for adults.

44 MYR for children.

To see all ETS fares from Butterworth click here >



Buying ETS Train Tickets in Malaysia

You can make an advance booking for all trains in Malaysia by either booking your tickets directly from any KTM main train station, or by using the KTM Ticket Office in George Town (located on the walkway up to the Penang to Butterworth Ferry).

You can also book online, either directly from the KTM Malaysian Railways website, or another easier and often cheaper option is to use an online train ticketing agent.

For either option click here to visit our ETS Ticket booking page >

For more information on the ferry between Penang island and Butterworth click here >

For information on Butterworth Railway Station click here >

Best Places to stay in Kuala Lumpur

If you want to stay in the capital for a while, KL has hundreds of places to stay to choose from.

You can see our top recommendations here >

If you are only staying a night or two, you may want to stay close to the KL Sentral Train Station, as it is easy to get around the city from here and you can then leave KL by train easily.

There are plenty of cheap accommodations around KL Sentral Railway Station within 10 minutes walk, or if your budget is a little larger, you can stay in one of the more upmarket hotels around KL Sentral.


Related pages:

How to travel from Penang to KL by train >

Butterworth KTM Trains main page >

KL Sentral ETS Trains main page >

KTM ETS train timetables page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >