KTM Train Timetable 2016
- Malaysia Intercity Services Northbound

Below is the new 2016 KTM Train Timetable for Intercity / Shuttle Train Services northbound from the southern most point on the intercity rail network (which is now JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru), located just across the Causeway from Singapore.

Please Note : From 1st July 2015, all trains will now terminate / originate from JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru.

Trains from Singapore to JB Sentral will now be operated by many Shuttle Train Services a day.

Click here for times and fares of these Shuttle Trains from Singapore>>>

KTM Train Timetable South - North Railway Line

New KTMB Timetables from 19th May 2016 :

Please Note : Long distance Intercity Trains on the North - South Railway Line have been cancelled from the 19th May 2016.

From Gemas you now have to catch the new ETS Trains to all stations north ie. Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Butterworth and Padang Besar.

For the ETS High-speed Electric Train Timetable click here>>>

For the Intercity schedule of rail services in the opposite direction please click here>>>

Station 40 42 26 44
Singapore Woodlands - - - -
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 08.45 10.10 19.00 23.40
Kempas Baru 09.07 10.31 19.23 00.02
Kulai 09.30 11.11 19.53 00.25
Layang-Layang 09.52 11.34 - 00.47
Rengam 10.35 11.48 - 01.01
Kluang 11.06 12.09 21.01 01.22
Chamek 11.26 12.25 - 01.38
Paloh 11.42 12.37 - 01.50
Bekok 12.03 12.55 21.55 02.08
Labis 12.23 13.17 22.17 02.25
Segamat 13.03 13.55 22.57 03.00
Batu Anam - - - -
Gemas 13.35 14.25 23.31 03.30
Batang Melaka 13.56 - - -
Pulau Sebang / Tampin 14.15 - - -

These services all operate daily.

For the Intercity Train Timetable from JB to Tumpat on the Jungle Railway Line click here>>>

The only other Intercity Train on the North - South Railway Line is Train Number 36 the Ekspres Antarabangsa (International Express from Butterworth Penang to Bangkok Thailand).

This service is not operated by KTM but by the State Railway of Thailand (SRT).

- Click here to see the full schedule from Butterworth to Bangkok>>>

All the above services except Thai Railways train number 36, can be booked online directly from the Malaysian Railways website or through online train ticket agents.

Click here to visit our online booking page>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

If you are not quite ready to make a booking yet, you can just check the KTM website to see what seats or berths are still available.

This service is updated every hour and you can see available seats and berths for today and the following six days for all KTMB Intercity and ETS Trains.

Click here for more information and link>>>

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Old Intercity Trains that are no longer running are :

Find Hotel Deals at Tripadvisor