KTM Jungle Railway Timetable 2022 East Coast Line
(Northbound - Ke Utara)

View the KTM Jungle Railway Timetable for Northbound Trains from JB Sentral or KL (via Gemas) to Jerantut, the gateway to Taman Negara National Park, Kuala Lipis, Kota Bharu and Tumpat.

These services travel through the states of Johor, Negeri Sembilan, Pahang and Kelantan in Malaysia.

The main train used by tourists on the East Coast Line / Route (Laluan) is train ERT 26, the Ekspres Rakyat Timuran (Eastern People's Express) which is an overnight, Intercity sleeper service.

KTM East Coast Line - Jungle Railway Timetable Northbound - Johor to Kelantan

(Jadual ke Utara - Johor ke Kelantan)

New Intercity Train Timetable from the 1st of July 2022:

For the Southbound timetable click here >

Powered by 12Go system
Station ERT26 SH50 SH52 SH56 SH34 SH58 SH60 SH36
Singapore Woodlands -
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 20:25
Kempas Baru 20:44
Kulai 21:16
Layang-Layang -
Renggam -
Kluang 22:39
Chamek -
Paloh -
Bekok -
Labis -
Tenang -
Genuang -
Segamat 00:33
Batu Anam -
Gemas 01:18 - - - 09:25 - - 15:35
Bahau 02:14 - - - 10:21 - - 16:31
Kemayan 03:05 - - - 11:12 - - 17:22
Triang 03:20 - - - 11:29 - - 17:39
Mengkarak - - - - 11:41 - - 17:51
Mentakab 03:56 - - - 12:28 - - 18:20
Kerdau - - - - - - -
Kuala Krau 04:40 - - - 12:57 - - 18:49
Jenderak - - - - 13:09 - - 19:01
Jerantut 05:08 - - - 13:27 - - 19:19
Mela - - - - 13:48 - - 19:40
Kerambit 05:36 - - - 14:00 - - 19:52
Kuala Lipis 06:11 03:20 - - 14:25 - 16:35 20:17
Padang Tungku - 03:30 - - - - 16:46 -
Telang - - - - - - - -
Bukit Betong - 03:41 - - - - 16:57 -
Kampung Berkam - 03:46 - - - - 17:02 -
Dura - - - - - - - -
Aur Gading - 03:53 - - - - 17:09 -
Chegar Perah - 04:02 - - - - 17:18 -
Sungai Temau - 04:12 - - - - 17:28 -
Kubang Rusa - - - - - - - -
Telok Gunong - 04:28 - - - - 17:51 -
Merapoh 07:18 04:34 - - - - 17:51 -
Mentara Baru - 04:40 - - - - 17:57 -
Gua Musang 07:48 05:00 05:05 - - 14:50 18:18 -
Pan Malayan - - 05:22 - - - 18:37 -
Sungai Koyan - - - - - - - -
Kampung Sungai Sirian - - 05:36 - - - 18:51 -
Sungai Sirian - - 05:40 - - - - -
Limau Kasturi - - 05:50 - - - 19:04 -
Bertam Baru - - 06:05 - - 15:46 19:19 -
Bertam - - 06:09 - - - 19:23 -
Jerek Baru - - 06:20 - - - 19:34 -
Sungai Tasin - - 06:28 - - - - -
Sri Bintang - - 06:32 - - - - -
Sri Mahligai - - 06:37 - - - 19:49 -
Sri Jaya - - 06:43 - - - - -
Kemubu - - 06:54 - - 16:29 20:05 -
Dabong 09:38 - 07:30 14:55 - 16:46 20:19 -
Kuala Gris - - 07:48 15:13 - - 20:40 -
Bukit Abu - - 07:54 15:19 - 17:09 20:46 -
Kampung Baru Bukit Abu - - 08:04 15:29 - - 20:56 -
Ulu Temiang - - 08:12 15:37 - - 21:04 -
Kampung Baru Sungai M'kuang - - 08:22 15:47 - - 21:14 -
Manek Urai - - 08:34 15:59 - 17:46 21:26 -
Pahi - - 08:47 16:12 - - - -
Kuala Krai 11:16 - 08:58 16:23 - 18:08 22:20 -
Sungai Nal - - 09:07 16:32 - - - -
Temangan - - 09:21 16:46 - 18:30 22:41 -
Tanah Merah 11:53 - 09:36 17:17 - 18:45 22:56 -
Bukit Panau - - 09:46 17:26 - - - -
Sungai Keladi - - 09:50 17:30 - - - -
To'Uban - - 09:56 17:36 - - 23:14 -
Chica Tinggi - - 10:02 17:42 - - - -
Pasir Mas 12:24 - 10:10 17:50 - 19:15 23:27 -
Kampung Machang - - - - - - - -
Banut Susu - - 10:18 17:58 - - - -
Wakaf Bharu (Kota Bharu) 12:39 - 10:25 18:05 - 19:29 23:41 -
Kampung Kok Pasir - - 10:34 18:14 - - - -
Tumpat 12:54 - 10:42 18:22 - 19:46 23:57 -

Timetable notes:

ERT = Ekspres Rakyat Timuran

SH = Shutttle Train

All services depart daily.

Train 26 can be booked online between major stations. Click here for for more information >

Related pages:

KTM Intercity Timetables main page >

KTM Tumpat >

KTM Kota Bharu >

KTM Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) >

KTM Jerantut >

Gemas to Tumpat >

JB Sentral to Kota Bharu >


Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >