KTM Jungle Railway Timetable 2020 - East Coast Line
(Northbound - Ke Utara)

View the KTM Jungle Railway Timetable for Northbound Trains from JB Sentral or KL (via Gemas) to Jerantut, the gateway to Taman Negara National Park, Kuala Lipis, Kota Bharu and Tumpat.

These services travel through the states of Johor, Negeri Sembilan, Pahang and Kelantan in Malaysia.

The main train used by tourists on the East Coast Line / Route (Laluan) is train ERT 26, the Ekspres Rakyat Timuran (Eastern People's Express) which is an overnight, Intercity sleeper service.

KTM East Coast Line - Jungle Railway Timetable Northbound - Johor to Kelantan

(Jadual ke Utara - Johor ke Kelantan)

New timetable valid from the 26th of June 2020.

If you are viewing this page on a mobile phone, to see the full timetable below, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page.

For the Southbound timetable click here >

Station 26 50 52 56 58 60
Singapore Woodlands -
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 19:15
Kempas Baru 19:37
Kulai 20:09
Layang-Layang -
Renggam -
Kluang 21:32
Chamek -
Paloh -
Bekok -
Labis -
Tenang -
Genuang -
Segamat 23:26
Batu Anam -
Gemas 00:03
Bahau 01:10
Kemayan 02:12
Triang 02:28
Mengkarak -
Mentakab 03:12
Kerdau -
Kuala Krau 03:49
Jenderak -
Jerantut 04:28
Mela -
Kerambit 05:11
Kuala Lipis 05:51 03:00 - - 13:40 -
Padang Tungku - 03:12 - - 13:53 -
Telang - - - - - -
Bukit Betong - 03:28 - - 14:08 -
Kampung Berkam - 03:34 - - 14:14 -
Dura - - - - - -
Aur Gading - 03:46 - - 14:26 -
Chegar Perah - 03:56 - - 14:36 -
Sungai Temau - 04:09 - - 14:49 -
Kubang Rusa - - - - - -
Telok Gunong - 04:36 - - 15:16 -
Merapoh 07:27 04:42 - - 15:22 -
Mentara Baru - 04:51 - - 15:31 -
Gua Musang 07:58 05:16 05:20 - 15:56 16:00
Pan Malayan - - 05:36 - - 16:16
Sungai Koyan - - - - - -
Kampung Sungai Sirian - - 05:51 - - 16:31
Sungai Sirian - - 05:59 - - -
Limau Kasturi - - 06:08 - - 16:47
Bertam Baru - - 06:23 - - 17:02
Bertam - - 06:29 - - 17:07
Jerek Baru - - 06:40 - - 17:18
Sungai Tasin - - 06:48 - - -
Sri Bintang - - 06:53 - - -
Sri Mahligai - - 06:59 - - 17:35
Sri Jaya - - 07:05 - - -
Kemubu - - 07:16 - - 17:51
Dabong 09:41 - 07:30 14:50 - 18:05
Kuala Gris - - 07:42 15:01 - 18:17
Bukit Abu - - 07:50 15:09 - 18:25
Kampung Baru Bukit Abu - - 07:59 15:18 - 18:34
Ulu Temiang - - 08:10 15:29 - 18:45
Kampung Baru Sungai M'kuang - - 08:20 15:39 - 18:55
Manek Urai - - 08:33 15:52 - 19:08
Pahi - - 08:46 16:06 - -
Kuala Krai 10:54 - 08:57 16:17 - 19:32
Sungai Nal - - 09:09 16:40 - -
Temangan - - 09:21 16:53 - 19:56
Tanah Merah 11:31 - 09:35 17:08 - 20:23
Bukit Panau - - 09:46 17:19 - -
Sungai Keladi - - 09:52 17:25 - -
To'Uban - - 09:58 17:31 - 20:44
Chica Tinggi - - 10:04 17:37 - -
Pasir Mas 11:58 - 10:10 17:43 - 20:55
Kampung Machang - - - - - -
Banut Susu - - 10:21 17:55 - -
Wakaf Bharu (Kota Bharu) 12:14 - 10:27 18:01 - 21:12
Kampung Kok Pasir - - 10:51 18:13 - -
Tumpat 12:32 - 10:59 18:21 - 21:31

Timetable notes:

ERT = Ekspres Rakyat Timuran

SH = Shutttle Train

All services depart daily.

Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2020.

These KTM train services are currently operating a reduced service.

Please refer to the KTMB.com.my website for the latest information >

or contact the KTMB Call Centre on: 03 - 2267 1200

Train 26 can be booked online between major stations. Click here for for more information >

Related pages:

KTM Intercity Timetables main page >

KTM Tumpat >

KTM Kota Bharu >

KTM Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) >

KTM Jerantut >

Gemas to Tumpat >

JB Sentral to Kota Bharu >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >