KTM Malaysia Train Timetable 2021 - Southbound Intercity Services

Below is the full Keretapi Tanah Melayu KTM Malaysia Train Timetable for Intercity and Shuttle rail services southbound from Gemas to JB Sentral Station in Johor Bahru in the south.

Please note: trains to Singapore Woodlands Station are now only available by Shuttle Train from JB Sentral.

KTM Malaysia Train Timetable - North to South

New Gemas to JB train schedule:

*** KTM Timetable from the 14th of October 2021 ***

To view the schedule for trains in the opposite direction click here >

Train No ES41 ERT27 ES43 ES45
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - -
Batang Melaka - - - -
Gemas - 07:08 08:45 15:20
Batu Anam - - - -
Segamat - 07:53 09:19 15:51
Genuang - - - -
Tenang - - - -
Labis - - 09:58 16:33
Bekok - - 10:20 16:55
Paloh - - 10:41 17:16
Chamek - - - -
Kluang - 09:47 11:17 17:52
Mengkibol - - - -
Renggam - - 11:57 18:19
Layang-Layang - - 12:12 18:34
Kulai - 11:10 12:38 19:00
Kempas Baru - 11:42 13:05 19:27
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) - 12:06 13:29 20:02

Timetable notes:

The ES numbered trains are Ekspres Selatan trains.

The ERT numbered train is the Ekspres Rakyat Timuran sleeper train that travels overnight from Tumpat to JB Sentral.

Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2021.

Services on this route have been reduced and/or changed during the MCO period.

Please refer to the KTMB.com.my website for the latest information >

or contact the KTMB Call Centre on: 03 - 2267 1200

Normal Timetable not currently in operation:

Station ES41 ERT27 ES43 ES45
Tampin 05.30 - - 21.05
Batang Melaka 05.50 - - 21.25
Gemas 06.15 07.18 15.20 21.50
Batu Anam 06.22 07.33 15.37 22.07
Segamat 06.51 07.55 15.56 22.26
Genuang 07.04 08.08 16.19 23.01
Tenang 07.14 08.22 16.19 23.01
Labis 07.30 08.37 16.35 23.17
Bekok 07.51 08.59 16.56 23.38
Paloh 08.12 09.18 17.17 23.59
Chamek 08.25 - 17.30 00.12
Kluang 08.49 09.49 17.54 00.36
Mengkibol 08.59 - 18.04 00.46
Renggam 09.15 10.13 18.20 01.02
Layang-Layang 09.30 10.40 18.35 01.17
Kulai 09.57 11.12 19.02 01.44
Kempas Baru 10.35 11.44 19.40 02.11
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 10.57 12.06 20.02 02.33
Singapore Woodlands **** - - - -

For the latest timetable for trains from JB to Singapore click here >

Trains operate on a daily basis.

Please Note: All long distance Intercity Express Trains on the West Coast Railway Line are cancelled from May 2016.

Long distance trains on the new dual track from Padang Besar to Gemas are now being operated by the high-speed Electric Trains (ETS).

To view the ETS Timetable southbound to Gemas click here >


****Please Note: From July 2015 all trains heading to Singapore, will now terminate at JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.

There are now many new shuttle services a day that operate from JB Sentral to Woodlands Station in Singapore.

Click here to view the times and fares >


All the above train services operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways can be booked online easily either directly from the KTM website or by using an online ticket agent.

Click here for book your train tickets online now >

Back to Malaysian Timetables main page >

KTM Intercity train timetables main page >

Malaysia to Singapore by Train >

Old Intercity Trains no longer operating:

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >