KTM Malaysia Train Timetable 2018 - Southbound Shuttle and Intercity Services

Below is the full Keretapi Tanah Melayu KTM Malaysia Train Timetable for Intercity and Shuttle rail services southbound from Gemas to JB Sentral Station in Johor Bahru in the south.

Please note : trains to Singapore Woodlands Station are now only available by Shuttle Train from JB Sentral.

KTM Malaysia Train Timetable - North to South

New timetable valid from the 16th of November 2018:

To view the schedule for trains in the opposite direction click here >>>

Station ES41 ERT27 ES43 ES45
Tampin 05.00 - 14:50 21:00
Batang Melaka 05:20 - 15.10 21:20
Gemas 05.45 06.59 15.35 21.45
Batu Anam - - - -
Segamat 06.21 07.34 16.11 22.21
Labis 07.00 08.16 16.50 23.00
Bekok 07.21 08.38 17.11 23.30
Paloh 07.42 08.58 17.32 23.51
Chamek 07.55 - 17.45 00.04
Kluang 08.19 09.28 18.08 00.41
Renggam 08.45 - 18.35 01.07
Layang-Layang 09.00 - 18.50 01.22
Kulai 09.40 10.51 19.17 01.49
Kempas Baru 10.07 11.23 19.44 02.16
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 10.29 11.47 20.06 02.38
Singapore Woodlands **** - - - -

Trains operate on a daily basis.

Book Tickets for these services online here >>>

Prices are the same as tickets purchased from the station!

Please Note : All long distance Intercity Express Trains on the N - S Railway Line are cancelled from 19th May 2016.

Long distance trains on the new dual track from Padang Besar to Gemas are now being operated by the high-speed Electric Trains (ETS).

To view the ETS Timetable southbound to Gemas click here >>>

****Please Note : From 1st July 2015 all trains heading to Singapore, will now terminate at JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.

There are now many new shuttle services a day that operate from JB Sentral to Woodlands Station in Singapore.

Click here to view the times and fares >>>


All the above train services operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways can be booked online easily either directly from the KTM website or by using an online ticket agent.

Click here for book your train tickets online now >>>

Back to Malaysian Timetables main page >>>

Malaysia to Singapore by Train >>>

Old Intercity Trains no longer operating :

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >