KTM Malaysia Train Timetable 2018 - Southbound Shuttle and Intercity Services

Below is the full Keretapi Tanah Melayu KTM Malaysia Train Timetable for Intercity and Shuttle rail services southbound from Gemas to JB Sentral Station in Johor Bahru in the south.

Please note : trains to Singapore Woodlands Station are now only available by Shuttle Train from JB Sentral.

KTM Malaysia Train Timetable - North to South

New timetable valid from the 3rd of June 2018:

To view the schedule for trains in the opposite direction click here>>>

Station ES45 ERT27 ES41 ES43
Tampin 03.50 - 15:50 20:16
Batang Melaka 04:09 - 16.10 20:35
Gemas 04.34 07.20 16.35 21.00
Batu Anam - - - -
Segamat 05.04 07.53 17.05 21.30
Labis 05.35 08.33 17.46 22.02
Bekok 05.52 08.49 18.04 22.41
Paloh 06.12 09.06 18.22 22.59
Chamek 06.25 - 18.35 23.12
Kluang 06.46 09.40 18.54 23.31
Renggam 07.11 - 19.17 23.54
Layang-Layang 07.24 - 19.29 00.06
Kulai 07.48 10.52 19.59 00.28
Kempas Baru 08.12 11.22 20.21 00.50
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 08.44 11.55 20.40 01.10
Singapore Woodlands **** - - - -

Trains operate on a daily basis.

Book Tickets for these services online here>>>

Prices are the same as tickets purchased from the station!

Please Note : All long distance Intercity Express Trains on the N - S Railway Line are cancelled from 19th May 2016.

Long distance trains on the new dual track from Padang Besar to Gemas are now being operated by the high-speed Electric Trains (ETS).

To view the ETS Timetable southbound to Gemas click here>>>

****Please Note : From 1st July 2015 all trains heading to Singapore, will now terminate at JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.

There are now many new shuttle services a day that operate from JB Sentral to Woodlands Station in Singapore.

Click here to view the times and fares >>>


All the above train services operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways can be booked online easily.

Click here for book your train tickets online now>>>

The Malaysian Railways website also has a seat availability page for all the intercity services it operates and shows available seats and beds for trains leaving today and the next six days.

Click here for more information>>>

Back to Malaysian Timetables main page>>>

Malaysia to Singapore by Train >>>

Old Intercity Trains no longer operating :

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >