KTM Malaysia Train Timetable 2022 - Southbound Intercity Services

Below is the full Keretapi Tanah Melayu KTM Malaysia Train Timetable for Intercity and Shuttle rail services southbound from Gemas to JB Sentral Station in Johor Bahru in the south.

Please note: trains to Singapore Woodlands Station are now only available by Shuttle Train from JB Sentral.

KTM Malaysia Train Timetable - North to South

Gemas to JB train schedule:

Powered by 12Go system

To view the schedule for trains in the opposite direction click here >

*** New Intercity Train Timetable from the 1st of July 2022 ***

Train No ES41 ERT27 ES43 ES45
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - -
Batang Melaka - - - -
Gemas 02:00 07:44 09:30 15:20
Batu Anam - - - -
Segamat 02:36 08:21 10:06 15:56
Genuang - - - -
Tenang - - - -
Labis 03:15 - 10:45 16:35
Bekok 03:36 - 11:06 16:56
Paloh 03:57 - 11:45 17:17
Chamek - - - -
Kluang 04:34 10:15 12:22 17:54
Mengkibol - - - -
Renggam 05:00 - 12:48 18:20
Layang-Layang 05:15 - 13:03 18:35
Kulai 05:42 11:38 13:30 19:02
Kempas Baru 06:09 12:10 13:57 19:29
Johor Bahru (JB Sentral) 06:25 12:30 14:15 19:45

Timetable notes:

The ES numbered trains are Ekspres Selatan trains.

The ERT numbered train is the Ekspres Rakyat Timuran sleeper train that travels overnight from Tumpat to JB Sentral.

Trains operate on a daily basis.

For the latest timetable for trains from JB to Singapore click here >

Please Note: All long distance Intercity Express Trains on the West Coast Railway Line are cancelled from May 2016.

Long distance trains on the new dual track from Padang Besar to Gemas are now being operated by the high-speed Electric Trains (ETS).

To view the ETS Timetable southbound to Gemas click here >


****Please Note: From July 2015 all trains heading to Singapore, will now terminate at JB Sentral Railway Station in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.

There are now many new shuttle services a day that operate from JB Sentral to Woodlands Station in Singapore.

Click here to view the times and fares >


All the above train services operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways can be booked online easily either directly from the KTM website or by using an online ticket agent.

Click here for book your train tickets online now >

Back to Malaysian Timetables main page >

KTM Intercity train timetables main page >

Malaysia to Singapore by Train >

Old Intercity Trains no longer operating:


Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >