Train 133 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok - Khon Kaen - Udon Thani - Nong Khai

Train 133 is a Rapid night train service on the North-Eastern Railway Line in Thailand, that travels daily between the capital city Bangkok and Nong Khai in the very North of Isaan, on the border with Thailand and Laos.



Train 133 Schedule

Station Departure time
Bangkok 20.45
Sam Sen 20.59
Bang Sue Junction 21.06
Bang Khen 21.17
Lak Si 21.24
Don Muang 21.31
Rangsit 21.41
Ayutthaya 22.18
Ban Phachi Junction 22.38
Saraburi 23.02
Kaeng Khoi Junction 23.15
Lam Narai 00.43
Bamnet Narong 02.24
Chatturat 02.43
Ban Luam 03.11
Bua Yai Junction 03.57
Nong Bua Lai 04.10
Muang Phon 04.31
Ban Phai 04.59
Khon Kaen 05.35
Nam Phong 06.06
Khao Suan Kwang 06.21
Non Sa-at 06.34
Huai Koeng 06.45
Kumphawapi 06.56
Huai Sam Phat 07.07
Udon Thani 07.40
Nong Khai 08.35

This service operates Daily.



For Bangkok station information, with information about how to get to the station and buy tickets, please see the following pages on our site :

Seats / Sleeping Berths Available on Train 133

2nd class seats2nd class seats
3rd Class Seats3rd class seats

If you really want to travel cheaply from Bangkok to Nong Khai, the Third class fan cooled coaches are a real bargin, but may get a little uncomfortable on an overnight trip.  Slightly more expensive but more comfortable on longer journeys, the second class seat coaches are also fan cooled.

2nd class sleeper seats2nd class sleeper seats

The best way to travel in by far for the long overnight train journey from Bangkok to Nong Khai, are the second class sleeping coaches. On this service they are air-conditioned and offer comfortable beds in either the smaller and slightly cheaper "Upper Berths" or the much more comfortable and wider "Lower Berths".

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Ticket Prices

For a full list of fares to Nong Khai, please see our :

Bangkok to Nong Khai train page here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


If you want to continue your journey into Laos, the train station in Nong Khai is within walking distance of the border control at the Friendship Bridge. Once through Thai passport control, you then catch a bus over the bridge into Laos.

For more information about the journey to Vientiane in Laos please see our :

Bangkok to Vientiane Train Page here>>>


If you plan to stay in Nong Khai for a day or two, you will have to get a Tuk Tuk into town (or take a very long walk), where you will find plenty of places to stay along the banks of the Mekong River.

To find the best places to stay, read reviews and compare prices, click here>>>


Other night trains on this route are :


The timetable posted on this page was correct at the time it was published, but may change without notice.

Please check departure times by either :