Train 170 Timetable Thailand
Yala to Bangkok

Train 170 on Thailand's Southern Railway Line is a Northbound Rapid Night Train, originating in Yala and terminating at Bangkok's main station, Hua Lamphong.

Along its route. this service stops at many of the coastal beach resorts along the Gulf of Thailand and is a good cheap way to travel, compared to the more expensive (but faster), Express and Special Express trains.

Train 170 Schedule :

Station Departure time
Yala 12.35
Na Pradu 12.57
Pattani 13.06
Thepha 13.24
Chana 13.56
Hat Yai Junction 14.45
Khuan Niang 15.12
Hanthao 15.30
Bang Kaeo 15.53
Khoa Chaison 16.01
Phatthalung 16.23
Pak Khlong 16.37
Cha-uat 17.03
Khao Chum Thong Junction 17.28
Thung Song Junction 18.13
Na Bon 18.29
Khlong Chan Di 18.45
Chawang 18.52
Thanpho 18.59
Surat Thani (For Boats to Koh Samui / Koh Phangan) 20.14
Chaiya 20.50
Lamae 21.43
Lang Suan 22.05
Chumphon (For Boats to Koh Tao) 23.23
Pathiu 23.52
Map Ammarit 00.22
Bang Saphan Yai 01.12
Thap Sakae 01.49
Prachuap Khiri Khan 02.26
Pranburi 03.38
Wang Phong 03.44
Hua Hin 04.28
Cha Am 04.55
Phetchaburi 05.32
Pak Tho 06.06
Rachaburi 06.25
Photharam 06.48
Ban Pong 07.04
Nakhon Pathom 07.26
Sala Ya 07.56
Taling Chan Junction 08.11
Bang Bamru 08.17
Bang Sue Junction 08.36
Sam Sen 08.45
Bangkok 09.00

This service operates Daily.

Seat Classes and Sleeping Berths available on Train 170

You have a choice of two types of sleeping coaches available on this train :

  • Second Class Air-Conditioned Sleeping Berths
  • Second Class Fan Sleeping Berths
2nd class fan sleeper coach in Thailand2nd class fan sleeper coach.

The fan sleepers are much cheaper than the air-conditioned ones and work out 200 Baht less for long distances.

If you are used to the heat and travelling during the peak season (November - March) when the nights are a lot cooler, they are fine. But in the high humidity of other times of the year, you may want to spend a little more for air-conditioning.

For those on a tight budget or for shorter trips, there are also :

  • Second Class Fan Seats
  • Third Class Fan Seats
2nd class fan seats on train 170 in Thailand2nd class fan seats.
3rd class fan seats on Rapid train 170 in Thailand3rd class fan seats.

Fares :

For ticket prices on this Rapid train, please see the following pages for fares to Bangkok.

For other destinations please use the navigation links on the left of this page.

Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Bangkok Station Information :

Please see the following pages for detailed information on the three stations this train stops at in Bangkok.

Please Note : Departure times shown here where correct at the time of publication but may change without notice.

Please confirm departure times by contacting the SRT (State Railway of Thailand) directly by either :

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Southern Line Train Services Timetable Northbound to Bangkok >>>