Train 31 Timetable Thailand Bangkok to Hat Yai

Train 31 in Thailand is a Special Express train from Bang Sue Grand in Bangkok to Hat Yai in southern Thailand made up of the newer Chinese made carriages. This rail service consists of only second and first class sleeping berths and a dining car.

Train 31 Timetable from Bangkok to Hat Yai

Station Departure time
Bang Sue Central (Krung Thep Aphiwat) 16:50
Bang Bamru 17:01
Sala Ya 17:22
Nakhon Pathom 17:48
Ban Pong 18:08
Rachaburi 18:37
Phetchaburi 19:30
Hua Hin 20:20
Prachuap Khiri Khan 21:40
Chumphon (For Ferry to Koh Tao) 23:55
Surat Thani (For Ferry to Koh Samui / Phangan) 02:20
Thung Song Junction 04:08
Phatthalung 06:51
Hat Yai 07:05


Seats / Beds

Train 31 boasts some of the most comfortable and newest sleeper carriages of SRT's fleet of sleeper trains. These Chinese made coaches are also the most expensive sleeping berths to book.

Seats on the new Chinese made carriagesSeats on the new Chinese made carriages
Sleeping berth on the new Chinese made carriagesSleeping berth on the new Chinese made carriages


If you plan to travel within Thailand using this train service then the only tickets you can buy are 1st and 2nd class sleeper berths making it quite expensive compared with other trains on this route down to Hat Yai.

Please see some of the following pages for more details and fares:

Bangkok to Hua Hin

Bangkok to Chumphon

Bangkok to Surat Thani

Bangkok to Hat Yai



Please use the following links for all you need to know about the main train stations on this route.

Bang Sue Grand

Hua Hin Station

Chumphon Station

Hat Yai Station


Please check these departure times before travelling to the station by either:

Telephoning the 24 hour SRT call centre on 1690.

Or visiting the Sate Railways of Thailand Official Website by clicking here >


Bangkok trains main page >



Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >