Rapid Train 109 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Chiang Mai

Train 109 is a cheap sleeper Rapid train from Bangkok to Chiang Mai, departing Hua Lamphong Railway Station in the afternoon and arriving very early in the morning in Chiang Mai.

Station Departure time
Bangkok 13.45
Samsen 14.00
Bang Sue Junction 14.08
Nikhom Rotphai Khomo Sip-et 14.14
Bang Khen 14.20
Lak Si 14.27
Don Muang Airport (DMK) 14.34
Rangsit 14.43
Ayutthaya 15.19
Ban Phachi Junction 15.37
Tha Rua 15.51
Ban Mo 15.58
Lop Buri 16.23
Ban Mi 16.50
Chong Khae 17.13
Ban Takhli 17.28
Nong Pho 17.51
Nakhon Sawan 18.27
Pak Nam Pho 18.34
Chumsaeng 19.03
Bang Mun Nak 19.18
Taphan Hin 19.37
Phichit 20.00
Bang Krathum 20.14
Phitsanulok 20.37
Phrom Phiram 21.03
Nong Tom 21.13
Phichai 21.35
Ban Dara Junction 21.47
Tha Sak 21.59
Tron 22.07
Uttaradit 22.23
Sila At 22.37
Den Chai 23.42
Ban Pin 00.17
Mae Mo 01.19
Nakhon Lampang 02.04
Khun Tan 02.58
Lamphun 03.44
Chiang Mai 04.05

This Train operates Daily.

For information on Bangkok's Hua Lamphong Station click here >>>

For information on Chiang Mai Station click here >>>

Other services on the route between Bangkok and Chiang Mai :

Train number 7 - Special Express DRC daytime service >>>

Train number 1 - Special Express night sleeper service >>>

Train number 13 - Special Express night sleeper service >>>

Train number 51 - Express night sleeper service >>>

Sleeping Berths and Seat Classes on Train Number 109 :

This service operates with 2nd class sleeper coaches and 2nd and 3rd class seat carriages.

All coaches on this service are non air conditioned (fan cooled), so are the cheapest way to travel from Bangkok to Chiang Mai by train.

The beds on this service come in either Upper or Lower berths.

During the early evening the seats are turned into beds.

The lower berths are slightly more expensive but are worth the small extra money as they are much wider and far more comfortable, especially on long journeys like this.

To see a full list of tickets prices for this service :

Please see our Bangkok to Chiang Mai train page here >>>

2nd Class Fan Cooled Sleeper Carriage2nd Class Fan Cooled Sleeper Carriage

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Train > / Bus > / Ferry >


Find cheap Flights >

Booking your Tickets :

If you are already in Thailand you can book tickets for this service at any station within the country that has a computerised booking system (which is most of the stations that tourists will be visiting).

You can book your tickets up to 60 days in advance.

We recommend you book as far in advance as possible if you want a sleeping berth, as this route is extremely popular during the high season and often full.

If you are not in Thailand and want to make an advance booking, you will have to go through an agent as the SRT do not have an online booking service.

This will cost you a little more, but is the only way to guarantee a bed during the busy times of year.

To make a booking online click here >>>

Alternative travel is to go from Bangkok to Chiang Mai by bus.

Most buses leave from the Northern Bus Station, Mochit with a few other tourist buses leaving from the Khao San Road

To find availability and prices for buses to Chiang Mai see our bus booking page here >>>

Related Pages :

Booking Train Tickets from Bangkok to Chiang Mai >>>

Find accommodation Chiang Mai >>>

Find Hotel Deals at Tripadvisor