Train 51 Timetable Thailand
Cheap Sleeper Train from Bangkok to Chiang Mai

Train 51 is an overnight Express Train from Bangkok to Chiang Mai in northern Thailand.

This is popular train as it has both types of second class sleeper coaches, the air-con sleepers and the cheaper 2nd class non air-con sleepers.



Train 51 Schedule / Timetable

Station Departure time
Bangkok 22.00
Sam Sen 22.15
Bang Sue Junction 22.24
Bang Khen 22.35
Don Muang Airport (DMK) 22.50
Rangsit 22.59
Ayutthaya 23.36
Lop Buri 00.31
Nakhon Sawan 02.24
Taphan Hin 03.37
Phichit 04.02
Phitsanulok 04.40
Nong Tom 05.09
Phichai 05.31
Uttaradit 06.06
Sila At 06.20
Den Chai 07.20
Ban Pin 07.56
Mae Mo 09.16
Nakhon Lampang 10.01
Khun Tan 11.05
Lamphun 11.50
Chiang Mai 12.10


This Train operates Daily.

This night train service originates at the main railway station in Bangkok, Hua Lamphong Station.

For all you need to know about Hua Lamphong :

Visit our Bangkok Railway Station page here>>>

You can also catch the train from other stations in Bangkok :

either Sam Sen Station or Bang Sue Junction Station.


Other Train Schedules from Bangkok to Chiang Mai :

Train number 7 - Special Express DRC daytime service >>>

Train number 109 - Rapid day / night sleeper service >>>

Train number 9 - Special Express night sleeper service >>>


Train number 13 - Special Express night sleeper service >>>

Sleeping Berths / Seat Classes on Train Number 51 :

2nd Class Sleeper Coaches - Seats2nd Class Sleeper Coaches - Seats

This train operates with the standard second class sleeper coaches. Comfortable and spacious seats are turned in beds in the evening.

The lower berth is always more comfortable than the upper berth as it is quite a bit wider. It is also slightly more expensive.

If you want to travel in the 2nd class air-conditioned coach, make sure you bring along some warm clothes as they can get quite cold!


This service also has 2nd class air-con and non air-con seat carriages and for those who want to travel really cheaply, 3rd class fan cooled seat carriages.

To see all the ticket prices for this train and all other trains from Bangkok to Chiang Mai :

Visit our Bangkok Chiang Mai train page here>>>

Booking tickets :

Tickets can be booked within Thailand at any SRT mainline station up to 60 days in advance.

Advance booking for this train is highly advised as it will be full most times of the year.

If you are not in Thailand and want to buy your tickets in advance (for a small fee) :

Visit our online booking page here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


For information about Chiang Mai Railway Station click here>>>

For onward travel from the station to the city click here>>>


Related Pages :

Bangkok - Chiang Mai Train Tickets

Find a place to stay in Chiang Mai