Train 37 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Sungai Kolok

Train 37 is a daily Special Express Train that leaves from Bangkok's Hua Lamphong Railway Station on Thailand's Southern Railway Line, terminating at Sungai Kolok Station, right on the Thailand - Malaysia border.



At Sungai Kolok the railway line ends and you have to walk over the border into Malaysia and catch a bus or taxi to Kota Bharu which is the nearest major city.

If you wanted to continue your railway journey South, the nearest station to Sungai Kolok on the Malaysian side of the border is Pasir Mas, which can also be reached by bus or taxi.

For trains from Pasir Mas or Kota Bharu south to Singapore or Kuala Lumpur :

Click here for the timetable>>>

Train 37 Timetable

Station Departure time
Bangkok 15.10
Sam Sen 15.25
Bang Sue Junction 15.34
Bang Bamru 15.51
Sala Ya 16.09
Nakhon Pathom 16.38
Rachaburi 17.30
Phetchaburi 18.15
Hua Hin 19.13
Wang Phong 19.33
Prachuap Khiri Khan 20.36
Bang Saphan Yai 21.43
Chumphon (Ferry to Koh Tao) 23.24
Surat Thani (Ferry to Koh Samui / Phangan) 02.03
Thung Song Junction 04.00
Cha-uat 05.04
Phatthalung 05.48
Bang Kaeo 06.17
Hat Yai Junction 07.35
Chana 08.12
Pattani 08.58
Yala 09.29
Ruso 10.03
Tanyong Mat 10.33
Sungai Padi 11.06
Sungai Kolok 11.20

Train 37 departs Daily from Hua Lamphong Station Bangkok



Seats / Beds :

Train 37 from Bangkok is an overnight sleeper train service so has beds available in both First and Second class, both of which are air-conditioned.

In 2nd Class, the Lower Berths are easily the best for travelling in, as they are much wider and offer much more space, plus a window.

The Upper Berths are slightly cheaper and quite a bit narrower, so for the sake of your comfort and a good nights sleep, try to get the lower berths, especially if your are tall or larger than average.

2nd class A/C sleeper berths in Thailand2nd class A/C sleeper berths

For shorter journeys, this service provides Second and Third Class seats, in fan cooled carriages.

2nd class fan seat railway carriage2nd class fan seats
2rd class fan seat railway carriage3rd class fan seats

Ticket Prices

Please see the following pages for fares on this route :

Bangkok to -


Find The Best Accommodation Deals

Compare & Save on Hotels.

Find the Cheapest Room Rates Online.

To Compare Hotel Prices Click Here >>>

Station Information

Please see the following pages on our site for all you need to know about the major railway stations on this route.

Please check these departure times before travelling to the station by either :

Telephoning the 24 hour call centre on 1690.

Or visiting the Thai Railways Website by clicking here>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >