KTM Padang Besar to Butterworth Komuter Train Schedule

Since early 2016, there has been a new KTM Komuter Train service from the Malaysia - Thai border station of Padang Besar to Butterworth in Penang.

This service has replaced all other trains, so is now the only way to travel from Thailand to Butterworth by train (all ETS services from Padang Besar to Butterworth have now been cancelled again from the 3rd of June 2018).

The new high-speed ETS Services now travels directly south, no longer taking the branch line to Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam.

KTM Komuter Padang Besar to Butterworth Train Timetable :

Latest KTM Komuter Schedule for 2018:

If you are viewing this page on a mobile phone, to see the full timetable below, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page.

To view the timetable in the other direction from Butterworth to PB click here >

Station 2941 2945 2949 2953 2957 2961 2963 2965 2967 2969 2973 2977 2981 2985
Padang Besar 05.25 06.25 07.25 08.25 10.25 12.25 13.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 21.25
Bukit Ketri 05.37 06.37 07.37 08.37 10.37 12.37 13.37 14.37 15.37 16.37 17.37 18.37 19.37 21.37
Arau 05.44 06.44 07.44 08.44 10.44 12.44 13.44 14.44 15.44 16.44 17.44 18.44 19.44 21.44
Kodiang 05.50 06.50 07.50 08.50 10.50 12.50 13.50 14.50 15.50 16.50 17.50 18.50 19.50 21.50
Anak Bukit 06.03 07.03 08.03 09.03 11.03 13.03 14.03 15.03 16.03 17.03 18.03 19.03 20.03 22.03
Alor Setar 06.08 07.08 08.08 09.08 11.08 13.08 14.08 15.08 16.08 17.08 18.08 19.08 20.08 22.08
Kobah 06.19 07.19 08.19 09.19 11.19 13.19 14.19 15.19 16.19 17.19 18.19 19.19 20.19 22.19
Gurun 06.29 07.29 08.29 09.29 11.29 13.29 14.29 15.29 16.29 17.29 18.29 19.29 20.29 22.29
Sungai Petani 06.42 07.42 08.42 09.42 11.42 13.42 14.42 15.42 16.42 17.42 18.42 19.42 20.42 22.42
Tasek Gelugor 06.53 07.53 08.53 09.53 11.53 13.53 14.53 15.53 16.53 17.53 18.53 19.53 20.53 22.53
Bukit Mertajam 07.05 08.05 09.05 10.05 12.05 14.05 15.05 16.05 17.05 18.05 19.05 20.05 21.05 23.05
Bukit Tengah 07.09 08.09 09.09 10.09 12.09 14.09 15.09 16.09 17.09 18.09 19.09 20.09 21.09 23.09
Butterworth Penang 07.16 08.16 09.16 10.16 12.16 14.16 15.16 16.16 17.16 18.16 19.16 20.16 21.16 23.16

Want to find the latest new places to stay in Penang?

View a list of all the best new hotels in Penang here >


All trains operate daily.

All weekday KTM commuter services consist of three carriages.

For Saturdays and Sundays some trains offer an extra three carriages.

The following weekend services have six carriages :

Train numbers: 2953 - 2957 - 2961 - 2965 - 2969 - 2977.

Train numbers 2945 - 2985 have six carriages on Sundays only.


If you wish to travel further south of Penang to Perak state, you can change trains at Bukit Mertajam Railway Station, where another KTM Komuter service operates as far as Padang Rengas.

To view the full timetable for this commuter service click here >


If you want to travel to Penang Island, Butterworth Railway Station is located just a few minutes walk away from the jetty where ferries leave for George Town on Penang Island.

For more information, please see the following ages on our site :

Butterworth Station >

Butterworth to Penang Ferry >


*** Penang Hotels ***

Padang Besar to Butterworth Komuter Train Fares / Ticket Prices :

These commuter services are a very cheap way to travel.

However, unlike the ETS Trains, there is no seat reservation and seats are available on a first come, first served basis.

The fares table below shows all fares for the Komuter Utara (northern) trains all the way from Padang Besar to Padang Rengas :

Padang Besar to Butterworth Komuter Fares

KTM Komuter Trains main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >