KTM Padang Besar to Butterworth Komuter Train Schedule 2020

Since early 2016, there has been a new KTM Komuter Train service from the Malaysia - Thai border station of Padang Besar to Butterworth in Penang.

This service has replaced all other trains, so is now the only way to travel from Thailand to Butterworth by train (all ETS services from Padang Besar to Butterworth have now been cancelled again from June 2018).

The new high-speed ETS Services now travels directly south, no longer taking the branch line to Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam.

KTM Komuter Padang Besar to Butterworth Train Timetable

Latest new KTM Komuter Schedule valid from the 1st of February 2020:

There will now be extra train services on this Komuter route on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.

You can see the timetable for these extra trains below here >

If you are viewing this page on a mobile phone, to see the full timetable below, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page.

To view the timetable in the other direction from Butterworth to PB click here >

Station 2941 2943 2945 2947 2949 2951 2953 2955 2957 2961 2963 2967 2969 2973
Padang Besar 05.25 06.25 07.25 08.25 10.25 12.25 13.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 21.25
Bukit Ketri 05.37 06.37 07.37 08.37 10.37 12.37 13.37 14.37 15.37 16.37 17.37 18.37 19.37 21.37
Arau 05.44 06.44 07.44 08.44 10.44 12.44 13.44 14.44 15.44 16.44 17.44 18.44 19.44 21.44
Kodiang 05.50 06.50 07.50 08.50 10.50 12.50 13.50 14.50 15.50 16.50 17.50 18.50 19.50 21.50
Anak Bukit 06.03 07.03 08.03 09.03 11.03 13.03 14.03 15.03 16.03 17.03 18.03 19.03 20.03 22.03
Alor Setar 06.08 07.08 08.08 09.08 11.08 13.08 14.08 15.08 16.08 17.08 18.08 19.08 20.08 22.08
Kobah 06.19 07.19 08.19 09.19 11.19 13.19 14.19 15.19 16.19 17.19 18.19 19.19 20.19 22.19
Gurun 06.29 07.29 08.29 09.29 11.29 13.29 14.29 15.29 16.29 17.29 18.29 19.29 20.29 22.29
Sungai Petani 06.42 07.42 08.42 09.42 11.42 13.42 14.42 15.42 16.42 17.42 18.42 19.42 20.42 22.42
Tasek Gelugor 06.53 07.53 08.53 09.53 11.53 13.53 14.53 15.53 16.53 17.53 18.53 19.53 20.53 22.53
Bukit Mertajam 07.05 08.05 09.05 10.05 12.05 14.05 15.05 16.05 17.05 18.05 19.05 20.05 21.05 23.05
Bukit Tengah 07.09 08.09 09.09 10.09 12.09 14.09 15.09 16.09 17.09 18.09 19.09 20.09 21.09 23.09
Butterworth Penang 07.16 08.16 09.16 10.16 12.16 14.16 15.16 16.16 17.16 18.16 19.16 20.16 21.16 23.16

All the above trains operate daily.


Extra Trains on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays, Holidays

Station 2959 2965 2971
Padang Besar 16:00 17:55 20:25
Bukit Ketri 16:12 18:07 20:37
Arau 16:19 18:14 20:44
Kodiang 16:25 18:20 20:50
Anak Bukit 16:38 18:33 21:03
Alor Setar 16:43 18:38 21:08
Kobah 16:54 18:49 21:19
Gurun 17:04 18:59 21:29
Sungai Petani 17:17 19:12 21:42
Tasek Gelugor 17:28 19:23 21:53
Bukit Mertajam 17:40 19:35 22:05
Bukit Tengah 17:44 19:39 22:09
Butterworth 17:51 19:46 22:16

Want to find the latest new places to stay in Penang?

View a list of all the best new hotels in Penang here >


If you wish to travel further south of Penang to Perak state, you can change trains at Bukit Mertajam Railway Station, where another KTM Komuter service operates as far as Padang Rengas.

To view the full timetable for this commuter service click here >


If you want to travel to Penang Island, Butterworth Railway Station is located just a few minutes walk away from the jetty where ferries leave for George Town on Penang Island.

For more information, please see the following pages on our site:

Butterworth Station >

Butterworth to Penang Ferry >


*** Penang Hotels ***

Padang Besar to Butterworth Komuter Train Fares / Ticket Prices:

These commuter services are a very cheap way to travel.

However, unlike the ETS Trains, there is no seat reservation and seats are available on a first come, first served basis.

The fares table below shows all fares for the Komuter Utara (northern) trains all the way from Padang Besar to Padang Rengas :


KTM Komuter Trains main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >