Train 37 Timetable Thailand
Bangkok to Sungai Kolok

Train 37 is a daily Special Express Train that leaves from Bangkok on Thailand's Southern Railway Line, terminating at Sungai Kolok Station, right on the Thailand - Malaysia border.

At Sungai Kolok the railway line ends and you have to walk over the border into Malaysia and catch a bus or taxi to Kota Bharu which is the nearest major city.

If you wanted to continue your railway journey South, the nearest station to Sungai Kolok on the Malaysian side of the border is Pasir Mas, which can also be reached by bus or taxi.

For trains from Pasir Mas or Kota Bharu south to Singapore or Kuala Lumpur:

Click here for the timetable >

Please note: Train number 37 is now also train 45, the train you take from Bangkok to Padang Besar.

Passengers for Padang Besar have to disembark at Hat Yai Junction Railway Station and transfer to another, much smaller train to take you to the border at Padang Besar.

Once at Padang Besar you then go through passport control and transfer on to the Malaysian KTM Berhad train network with:

Komuter (commuter) trains to Butterworth Penang >

Fast long distance ETS trains to Kuala Lumpur and beyond >

Train 37 Timetable

Station Departure time
Bang Sue Grand (Krung Thep Aphiwat) 16:10
Bang Bamru 16:21
Sala Ya 16:42
Nakhon Pathom 17:10
Ban Pong 17:31
Rachaburi 18:00
Phetchaburi 18:51
Hua Hin 19:45
Wang Phong 20.07
Prachuap Khiri Khan 21:04
Nong Hin --:--
Ban Krut --:--
Bang Saphan Yai 22:03
Cha Muang --:--
Chumphon (Ferry to Koh Tao) 23:21
Saeng Daet --:--
Surat Thani (Ferry to Koh Samui / Phangan) 01:49
Thung Song Junction 03:38
Cha-uat 04:40
Phatthalung 05:21
Bang Kaeo --:--
Hat Yai Junction 06:35
Chana 07:39
Pattani 08:17
Yala 08:43
Ruso --:--
Tanyong Mat 09:44
Sungai Padi --:--
Sungai Kolok 10:25
Powered by 12Go system

Train 37 departs Daily

Seats / Beds:

Train 37 from Bangkok is an overnight sleeper train service so has beds available in both First and Second class, both of which are air-conditioned.

In 2nd Class, the Lower Berths are easily the best for travelling in, as they are much wider and offer much more space, plus a window.

The Upper Berths are slightly cheaper and quite a bit narrower, so for the sake of your comfort and a good nights sleep, try to get the lower berths, especially if your are tall or larger than average.

2nd class A/C sleeper berths in Thailand2nd class A/C sleeper berths

For shorter journeys, this service provides Second and Third Class seats, in fan cooled carriages.

2nd class fan seat railway carriage2nd class fan seats
2rd class fan seat railway carriage3rd class fan seats

Ticket Prices

Please see the following pages for fares on this route :

Bangkok to -



Station Information

Please see the following pages on our site for all you need to know about the major railway stations on this route.

Bang Sue Grand

Hua Hin Station

Chumphon Station

Hat Yai Station

Please check these departure times before travelling to the station by either:

Telephoning the 24 hour call centre on 1690.

Or visiting the Thai Railways Website by clicking here >



Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >