Northern Line Timetable to Bangkok Thailand

Below is a condensed version of the Northern Line Train Timetable to Bangkok from Chiang Mai.

The timetable below only shows the major stops along the Northern Line in Thailand and only the most important and frequently used trains by visitors to the country, which are the Rapid, Special Express, Express and DRC Sprinter Trains.

No Ordinary trains are shown.



For the train timetable in the other direction from Bangkok to Chiang Mai click here>>>

Northern Line Timetable Thailand :

Station 4 DRC 108 Rap 52 Exp 14 Sp.Ex 10 Sp.Ex 106 Rap 112 Rap 8 Sp.Ex 102 Rap
Chiang Mai - - 15.30 17.00 18.00 - - 08.50 06.30
Nakhon Lampang - - 18.04 19.27 20.17 - - 10.41 08.37
Den Chai - 19.05 20.26 21.41 22.36 - 07.30 12.39 10.46
Sila At 19.50 20.12 21.30 22.36 23.33 07.30 08.27 13.26 11.47
Uttaradit 20.19 20.17 21.37 22.42 - 07.35 08.33 13.32 11.53
Phitsanulok 21.40 22.09 23.01 00.01 00.50 08.55 10.03 14.44 13.18
Phichit 22.10 22.48 23.43 00.41 - 09.28 10.42 15.09 14.02
Taphan Hin 22.39 23.20 00.07 - - 09.52 11.12 15.32 14.28
Nakhon Sawan 00.06 00.48 01.14 01.59 02.41 10.52 12.42 16.22 15.56
Lopburi 01.30 02.28 02.45 03.24 04.05 12.20 14.39 17.28 18.06
Ayutthaya 02.27 03.21 03.39 04.24 04.59 13.11 15.59 18.06 19.26
Don Mueang 03.10 04.14 04.30 05.18 05.58 13.53 17.03 18.40 20.13
Bang Sue Junction 03.37 04.46 05.00 05.48 06.27 14.17 17.35 19.05 20.42
Bangkok 04.00 05.10 05.25 06.15 06.50 14.40 18.00 19.25 21.10


Booking Tickets :

You can book railway tickets in Thailand up to 60 days in advance from any mainline station that is connected to the State Railway of Thailand's computer booking system.

SRT unfortunately no longer has an online booking system for passenger tickets, so you will have to book tickets yourselves or pay an agent to do it for you.

If you want to book tickets from either Chiang Mai or Bangkok online, you can do that here>>>

If you want to book bus tickets in Thailand online you can do that here>>>

For arrival information at Hua Lamphong railway station in Bangkok, including onward travel to popular places in the city click here>>>

Book Your Transport Online

Malaysia & Singapore

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

Thailand

Train > / Bus > / Ferry >

**************

Find cheap Flights >


Back to Thai Train Timetables main page >>>