Train 10 Timetable Thailand
Chiang Mai to Bangkok Sp. Express Sleeper

Train number 10 is the popular overnight sleeper train from Chiang Mai to Bangkok (Hua Lamphong station).

This Special Express service is equipped with the new rolling stock from China (CNR Coaches), so is more comfortable, clean and more likely to run on time (SRT's new pride and joy so they want it to be as punctual as possible).

Train 10 Timetable Thailand Northern Line

Station Departure time
Chiang Mai 18:00
Lamphun 18:20
Khun Tan 19:21
Nakhon Lampang 20:17
Den Chai 22:36
Sila At 23:33
Phitsanulok 00:50
Nakhon Sawan 02:41
Lop Buri 04:05
Ayutthaya 04:59
Rangsit 05:46
Don Muang Airport (DMK) 05:58
Lak Si 06:06
Bang Khen 06:15
Bang Sue Junction 06:27
Samsen 06:37
Bangkok 06:50

This Train operates Daily.

Seat Classes on Train Number 10

This is an all sleeper carriage service, operating with the newest Chinese made coaches, with 2nd class and 1st class coaches only.

2nd class seat2nd class seat which turns in to your sleeping berth during the night
2nd class sleeping berth (upper)2nd class sleeping berth (upper)

Being that these carriages are much nicer than the old carriages used on all other trains on this route, they are also more expensive

Booking Tickets for Train 10

Like all long distance sleeper trains in Thailand you will need to make a reservation for your berth / bed.

Advance tickets for this route go on sale up to 90 days in advance and you can purchase your tickets from:

1) any main railway station in Thailand.

2) online from SRT or through an online agent (booking fees apply for online ticketing).

To book tickets online click here >

Train Station Information

With this train originating from Chiang Mai Railway Station you may want to look at the following pages for all you need to know about the station and how to get there:

How to get to and from Chiang Mai station page >

Chiang Mai Railway Station page >

For those arriving in Bangkok, you may want to look at the following page:

Hua Lamphong Railway Station page >

How to get to and from from Hua Lamphong station page >

Other Trains departing Chiang Mai for Bangkok

Rapid train 102 (daytime service) >

Train 8 (daytime Special Express DRC - Sprinter train) >

Express train 52 (night sleeper service) >

Special Express train 14 (night sleeper service) >


Chiang Mai trains main page >

Bangkok trains main page >

Book Transport / Tickets >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >