Train 102 Timetable Thailand
Chiang Mai to Bangkok Rapid Daytime Service

Train 102 is the cheapest way to travel long distances on the Northern Line in Thailand between Chiang Mai and Bangkok , Hua Lamphong Railway Station.

This daytime train allows you the chance to travel south to the capital and see the sights of the countryside (unlike the other services on this route that travel overnight - apart from the much more expensive DRC Special Express).

Train 102 Timetable Thailand Northern Line:

Station Departure time
Chiang Mai 06:30
Lamphun 06:52
Khun Tan 07:36
Nakhon Lampang 08:37
Mae Mo 09:14
Ban Pin 10:11
Den Chai 10:46
Sila At 11:47
Uttaradit 11:53
Tha Sak 12:14
Ban Dara Junction 12:19
Phichai 12:29
Nong Tom 12:50
Phitsanulok 13:18
Ban Mai 13:34
Bang Krathum 13:47
Phichit 14:02
Taphan Hin 14:28
Ho Krai 14:48
Ban Mun Nak 14:56
Chumsaeng 15:16
Pak Nam Pho 15:47
Nakhon Sawan 15:56
Nong Pho 16:31
Ban Takhli 17:00
Chong Khae 17:14
Ban Mi 17:36
Lop Buri 18:06
Ban Mo 18:32
Tha Rua 18:41
Ban Phachi Junction 18:55
Ayutthaya 19:16
Rangsit 20:01
Don Muang Airport (DMK) 20:13
Lak Si 20:21
Bang Khen 20:28
Nikhom Rotphai Khomo Sip-et 20:34
Bang Sue Junction 20:42
Samsen 20:50
Bangkok 21:10

This Train operates Daily.

For information on the railway station in Bangkok (Hua Lamphong) click here >

For information on Chiang Mai Railway Station click here >

For how to get to Chaing Mai station click here >


Other Services on the Chiang Mai to Bangkok Northern Railway Line

Other long distance services on this route between Chiang Mai and Bangkok are:

Train 8 (a daytime Special Express DRC - Sprinter train) >

Express train 52 (night sleeper service with older style carriages) >

Special Express train 14 (night sleeper with the older style carriages) >

Special Express train 10 (night sleeper service with new Chinese made coaches) >

Seat Classes on Train Number 102 :

As this trains travel only during the day, there are no sleeper coaches, just 3rd Class and 2nd Class seat carriages.

All coaches on this service are fan cooled, there are no air-conditioned carriages.

Fares

To see tickets prices for this service from Chaing Mai to Bangkok:

Please see our Chiang Mai to Bangkok train timetables page here >

Book Transport / Tickets >
3rd Class seating3rd Class seating
2nd Class seating2nd Class seating

Booking Train Tickets

As with all long distance trains in Thailand, it is always best to book your seats in advance.

Tickets in Thailand go on sale up to 90 days in ahead of the departure date (depending on the length of the journey).

To book your seats you can:

Visit any main railway station within the country and book advance tickets from the ticket counter or advance booking office at larger stations.

Book seats online >


The alternatives way to travel from Chaing Mai are :

Take a long distance bus.

Fly from Chaing Mai International Airport (CNX).

To find availability and ticket prices for buses and flights from Chiang Mai click here >


Chiang Mai trains main page >

Bangkok trains main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >