Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train Schedule
(KTM Berhad)

About the Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train services (Komuter Utara):

The KTMB Komuter Service started operating from the beginning of January 2016 from Butterworth Railway Station in Penang, to Padang Besar Railway Station in Perlis, located right on the border with Thailand.

Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train Timetable 2020 / 2021 (Jadual)

*****************

MCO / CMCO / RMCO Komuter Utara Timetable (Jadual Komuter Utara PKP / PKPB / PKPP)

*** Temporary timetable (Jadual / 时间表) from the 25th of October 2020***

To see the timetable in the other direction from PB to Butterworth click here >

Station
Butterworth Penang 05:20 06:30 08:30 14:00 16:20 17:30 18:30 20:40
Bukit Tengah 05:27 06:37 08:37 14:07 16:27 17:37 18:37 20:47
Bukit Mertajam 05:31 06:41 08:41 14:11 16:31 17:41 18:41 20:51
Tasek Gelugor 05:43 06:53 08:53 14:23 16:43 17:53 18:53 21:03
Sungai Petani 05:54 07:04 09:04 14:34 16:54 18:04 19:04 21:14
Gurun 06:07 07:17 09:17 14:47 17:07 18:17 19:17 21:27
Kobah 06:17 07:27 09:27 14:57 17:17 18:27 19:27 21:37
Alor Setar 06:28 07:38 09:38 15:08 17:28 18:38 19:38 21:48
Anak Bukit 06:33 07:43 09:43 15:13 17:33 18:43 19:43 21:53
Kodiang 06:46 07:56 09:56 15:26 17:46 18:56 19:56 22:06
Arau 06:52 08:02 10:02 15:32 17:52 19:02 20:02 22:12
Bukit Ketri 06:59 08:09 10:09 15:39 17:59 19:09 20:09 22:19
Padang Besar 07:11 08:21 10:21 15:51 18:11 19:21 20:21 22:31

Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO) - Perintah Kawalan Pergerakan Pemulihan (PKPP) from the 10th of June (2020/06/10)

Please refer to the KTMB.com.my website for the latest information>

or contact the KTMB Call Centre on: 03 - 2267 1200

Latest KTM Komuter Utara Schedule from the 1st of February 2020:

(Jadual Terkini KTM Komuter Utara)

There will now be extra trains on this route on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.

You can see these additional trains below here >

Normal timetable:

Station 2940 2942 2944 2946 2948 2950 2952 2954 2956 2960 2962 2966 2968 2972
Butterworth Penang 05.25 06.25 07.25 08.25 09.25 10.25 12.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 21.25
Bukit Tengah 05.32 06.32 07.32 08.32 09.32 10.32 12.32 14.32 15.32 16.32 17.32 18.32 19.32 21.32
Bukit Mertajam 05.36 06.36 07.36 08.36 09.36 10.36 12.36 14.36 15.36 16.36 17.36 18.36 19.36 21.36
Tasek Gelugor 05.48 06.48 07.48 08.48 09.48 10.48 12.48 14.48 15.48 16.48 17.48 18.48 19.48 21.48
Sungai Petani 05.59 06.59 07.59 08.59 09.59 10.59 12.59 14.59 15.59 16.59 17.59 18.59 19.59 21.59
Gurun 06.12 07.12 08.12 09.12 10.12 11.12 13.12 15.12 16.12 17.12 18.12 19.12 20.12 22.12
Kobah 06.22 07.22 08.22 09.22 10.22 11.22 13.22 15.22 16.22 17.22 18.22 19.22 20.22 22.22
Alor Setar 06.33 07.33 08.33 09.33 10.33 11.33 13.33 15.33 16.33 17.33 18.33 19.33 20.33 22.33
Anak Bukit 06.38 07.38 08.38 09.38 10.38 11.38 13.38 15.38 16.38 17.38 18.38 19.38 20.38 22.38
Kodiang 06.51 07.51 08.51 09.51 10.51 11.51 13.51 15.51 16.51 17.51 18.51 19.51 20.51 22.51
Arau 06.57 07.57 08.57 09.57 10.57 11.57 13.57 15.57 16.57 17.57 18.57 19.57 20.57 22.57
Bukit Ketri 07.04 08.04 09.04 10.04 11.04 12.04 14.04 16.04 17.04 18.04 19.04 20.04 21.04 23.04
Padang Besar 07.16 08.16 09.16 10.16 11.16 12.16 14.16 16.16 17.16 18.16 19.16 20.16 21.16 23.16

For Shuttle Train timetables from Padang Besar to Hat Yai click here >

For the Padang Besar to Bangkok / Surat Thani / Chumphon / Hua Hin train timetable click here >

To book train tickets in Thailand click here >

Extra Trains on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays, Holidays

Station 2958 2964 2970
Butterworth 15:55 18:00 20:25
Bukit Tengah 16:02 18:07 20:32
Bukit Mertajam 16:06 18:11 20:36
Tasek Gelugor 16:18 18:23 20:48
Sungai Petani 16:29 18:34 20:59
Gurun 16:42 18:47 21:12
Kobah 16:52 18:57 21:22
Alor Setar 17:03 19:08 21:33
Anak Bukit 17:08 19:13 21:38
Kodiang 17:21 19:26 21:51
Arau 17:27 19:32 21:57
Bukit Ketri 17:34 19:39 22:04
Padang Besar 17:46 19:51 22:16

These commuter trains have replaced the Butterworth to Padang Besar fast ETS Train services which are now no longer take the branch line to Butterworth and with the new ETS schedule from June 2018, the Butterworth to Padang Besar route will only be operated by commuter trains.


If you wish to view the schedule for the other Komuter service in this area of Malaysia that operates between Penang and Perak (Bukit Mertajam - Padang Regas):

Visit our Komuter Utara page here  >

Station Information:

For more about some of the main railway stations on the route please see:

Butterworth Railway Station page >

Sungai Petani Railway Station page >

Alor Setar Railway Station page >

Arau Railway Station page >

Padang Besar Railway Station page >

This new KTM Komuter Northern Train Service now operates many times a day all days of the week in either direction.

Komuter Train services stop at all stations along this route.

Stations on this route from (south to north) are:

Inside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter TrainInside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter Train

The trip from Butterworth to Pdg. Besar will take one hour and 51 minutes to cover the 158 km distance from Butterworth to Padang Besar.

Tickets for the whole trip will cost 11.40 MYR (for the full fares table - see below).

This price does not guarantee you a seat, but most times of the year there will be plenty available.

Tickets for Komuter Trains are not available to buy in advance, so just turn up at the station and buy a ticket


From Padang Besar Railway Station in Malaysia, there is now a quick and easy Shuttle Train Service from the border to the southern city of Hat Yai in Thailand (Hatyai Junction Railway Station).

Click here for more information and departure times for the train to Hat Yai >

From Hat Yai Junction, there a many trains a day leaving to the north, with plenty of nigh sleeper trains that can take you alll the way to Bangkok city.

For train times from Hat Yai Junction click here >

For more information on Hat Yai Junction Railway Station click here >

Pdg. Besar - Butterworth Komuter Ticket Prices / Fares


Prices for these commuter services are very cheap and you can buy one ticket all the way to the border from Padang Rengas in Perak (with a change of train at Bukit Mertajam).



KTMB Komuter Timetables main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >