Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train Schedule
(KTM Berhad)

About the new Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train services (Komuter Utara):

A new KTMB Komuter Service has started operating from the beginning of January 2016 from Butterworth Railway Station in Penang, to Padang Besar Railway Station in Perlis, on the border with Thailand.

Butterworth Penang Padang Besar Komuter Train Timetable 2020 (Jadual)

Latest KTM Komuter Utara Schedule from the 1st of February 2020:

There will now be extra trains on this route on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.

You can see these additional trains below here >

If you are viewing this page on a mobile phone, to see the full timetable below, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page.

To see the timetable in the other direction from PB to Butterworth click here >

*****************

*** Temporary timetable from the 25th March 2020 ***

Station
Butterworth Penang 06.25 08.25 17.25 19.25
Bukit Tengah 06.32 08.32 17.32 19.32
Bukit Mertajam 06.36 08.36 17.36 19.36
Tasek Gelugor 06.48 08.48 17.48 19.48
Sungai Petani 06.59 08.59 17.59 19.59
Gurun 07.12 09.12 18.12 20.12
Kobah 07.22 09.22 18.22 20.22
Alor Setar 07.33 09.33 18.33 20.33
Anak Bukit 07.38 09.38 18.38 20.38
Kodiang 07.51 09.51 18.51 20.51
Arau 07.57 09.57 18.57 20.57

Movement Control Order (MCO) from the 18th March 2020

KTM are reducing train departures from 21st March 2020.

Please refer to the KTMB.com.my website for the latest information>

or contact the KTMB Call Centre on: 03 - 2267 1200

Normal timetable:

Station 2940 2942 2944 2946 2948 2950 2952 2954 2956 2960 2962 2966 2968 2972
Butterworth Penang 05.25 06.25 07.25 08.25 09.25 10.25 12.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 21.25
Bukit Tengah 05.32 06.32 07.32 08.32 09.32 10.32 12.32 14.32 15.32 16.32 17.32 18.32 19.32 21.32
Bukit Mertajam 05.36 06.36 07.36 08.36 09.36 10.36 12.36 14.36 15.36 16.36 17.36 18.36 19.36 21.36
Tasek Gelugor 05.48 06.48 07.48 08.48 09.48 10.48 12.48 14.48 15.48 16.48 17.48 18.48 19.48 21.48
Sungai Petani 05.59 06.59 07.59 08.59 09.59 10.59 12.59 14.59 15.59 16.59 17.59 18.59 19.59 21.59
Gurun 06.12 07.12 08.12 09.12 10.12 11.12 13.12 15.12 16.12 17.12 18.12 19.12 20.12 22.12
Kobah 06.22 07.22 08.22 09.22 10.22 11.22 13.22 15.22 16.22 17.22 18.22 19.22 20.22 22.22
Alor Setar 06.33 07.33 08.33 09.33 10.33 11.33 13.33 15.33 16.33 17.33 18.33 19.33 20.33 22.33
Anak Bukit 06.38 07.38 08.38 09.38 10.38 11.38 13.38 15.38 16.38 17.38 18.38 19.38 20.38 22.38
Kodiang 06.51 07.51 08.51 09.51 10.51 11.51 13.51 15.51 16.51 17.51 18.51 19.51 20.51 22.51
Arau 06.57 07.57 08.57 09.57 10.57 11.57 13.57 15.57 16.57 17.57 18.57 19.57 20.57 22.57
Bukit Ketri 07.04 08.04 09.04 10.04 11.04 12.04 14.04 16.04 17.04 18.04 19.04 20.04 21.04 23.04
Padang Besar 07.16 08.16 09.16 10.16 11.16 12.16 14.16 16.16 17.16 18.16 19.16 20.16 21.16 23.16

For Shuttle Train timetables from Padang Besar to Hat Yai click here >

For the Padang Besar to Bangkok / Surat Thani / Chumphon / Hua Hin train timetable click here >

To book train tickets in Thailand click here >

Extra Trains on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays, Holidays

Station 2958 2964 2970
Butterworth 15:55 18:00 20:25
Bukit Tengah 16:02 18:07 20:32
Bukit Mertajam 16:06 18:11 20:36
Tasek Gelugor 16:18 18:23 20:48
Sungai Petani 16:29 18:34 20:59
Gurun 16:42 18:47 21:12
Kobah 16:52 18:57 21:22
Alor Setar 17:03 19:08 21:33
Anak Bukit 17:08 19:13 21:38
Kodiang 17:21 19:26 21:51
Arau 17:27 19:32 21:57
Bukit Ketri 17:34 19:39 22:04
Padang Besar 17:46 19:51 22:16

These commuter trains have replaced the Butterworth to Padang Besar fast ETS Train services which are now no longer take the branch line to Butterworth and with the new ETS schedule from June 2018, the Butterworth to Padang Besar route will only be operated by commuter trains.


If you wish to view the schedule for the other Komuter service in this area of Malaysia that operates between Penang and Perak (Bukit Mertajam - Padang Regas):

Visit our Komuter Utara page here  >

Station Information:

For more about some of the main railway stations on the route please see:

Butterworth Railway Station page >

Sungai Petani Railway Station page >

Alor Setar Railway Station page >

Arau Railway Station page >

Padang Besar Railway Station page >

This new KTM Komuter Northern Train Service now operates many times a day all days of the week in either direction.

Komuter Train services stop at all stations along this route.

Stations on this route from (south to north) are:

Inside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter TrainInside a Butterworth - Padang Besar Komuter Train

The trip from Butterworth to Pdg. Besar will take one hour and 51 minutes to cover the 158 km.

Tickets for the whole trip will cost 11.40 MYR (for the full fares table - see below).

This price does not guarantee you a seat, but most times of the year there will be plenty available.

Tickets for Komuter Trains are not available to buy in advance, so just turn up at the station and buy a ticket


From Padang Besar, there is now a new Shuttle Train Service from the border to the southern city of Hat Yai in Thailand.

Click here for more information and departure times >

From Hat Yai there a many trains a day leaving to the north all the way to Bangkok.

For train times from Hat Yai click here >

For more information on Hat Yai Junction Railway Station click here >

Pdg. Besar - Butterworth Komuter Ticket Prices / Fares


Prices for these commuter services are very cheap and you can buy one ticket all the way to the border from Padang Rengas in Perak (with a change of train at Bukit Mertajam).



KTM Komuter Timetables main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >