KTM Komuter Utara
Bukit Mertajam - Padang Rengas Train Schedule (Northbound)

From the 11th September 2015, there is a new KTM Komuter Train (KTM Komuter Utara) operating between Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam and Padang Rengas.

These Komuter Shuttle Train Services operate many times a day in both directions, offering a cheap and fast way to get to many of these smaller destinations along its route through the states of Penang and Perak

Komuter Train Schedule 2017 - 2018 (Jadual) - Padang Rengas to Bukit Mertajam / Butterworth

Latest new commuter schedule for 2017 - 2018 :

If you are viewing this page on a mobile, you may have to click on "Full Site" at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

Station 2900 2902 2904 2906 2908 2910 2912 2914 2916 2918
Padang Rengas 05.24 06.54 08.54 11.00 12.54 13.54 15.54 17.24 19.54 21.54
Taiping 05.37 07.07 09.07 11.13 13.07 14.07 16.07 17.37 20.07 22.07
Kamunting 05.41 07.11 09.11 11.17 13.11 14.11 16.11 17.41 20.11 22.11
Bagan Serai 06.01 07.31 09.31 11.37 13.31 14.31 16.31 18.01 20.31 22.31
Parit Buntar 06.09 07.39 09.39 11.45 13.39 14.39 16.39 18.09 20.39 22.39
Nibong Tebal 06.13 07.43 09.43 11.49 13.43 14.43 16.43 18.13 20.43 22.43
Simpang Ampat 06.21 07.51 09.51 11.57 13.51 14.51 16.51 18.21 20.51 22.51
Bukit Mertajam 06.29 08.00 10.00 12.06 14.00 15.00 17.00 18.29 21.00 23.00
Bukit Tengah 06.33 - - - - - - 18.33 - -
Butterworth 06.40 - - - - - - 18.40 - -


Please Note : If you wish to travel to stations up to Padang Besar by Komuter Train (for travel between Penang and the Thai border, stopping at all stations), you can disembark at Bukit Mertajam and connect to the Butterworth to Padang Besar Komuter services from here.

Please see the following pages for the full train schedules :




KTM Komuter Utara Fares Table

Komuter Utara Fares Table Padang Besar - Padang Rengas

Ticket prices for these commuter services in the north-west of Peninsular Malaysia can be purchased all the way from Padang Besar to Padang Rengas (with a change of trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Tickets are only sold on the day of travel (no reservation required), so you just turn up, buy a ticket and hop on the next train.

Related Pages :

KTM Bagan Serai page >>>

KTM Butterworth page >>>

KTM Bukit Mertajam page >>>

KTM Kamunting page >>>

KTM Nibong Tebal page >>>

KTM Padang Rengas page >>>

KTM Parit Buntar page >>>

KTM Simpang Ampat page >>>

KTM Taiping page >>>

KTM Timetables main page >>>

Book Transport / Tickets Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >


Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >


KTM Komuter Trains Timetable main page >>>