KTM Komuter Utara Schedule (Jadual)
Ipoh to Butterworth Penang 2024 Train Schedule (Northbound)

From September 2015, there is a new KTM Komuter Train (KTM Komuter Utara) operating between Butterworth / Bukit Mertajam and Padang Rengas. In September 2023, this route has been extended to Ipoh.

These Komuter Shuttle Train Services operate a number of times a day in both directions, offering a cheap and fast way to get to many of these smaller destinations along its route through the states of Penang and Perak

Komuter Train Schedule 2024 (Jadual) - Ipoh to Butterworth Penang / Bukit Mertajam

(Jadual Komuter Utara Ipoh ke Butterworth Penang / Bukit Mertajam)

Latest Komuter Utara Timetable

*** New KTM Komuter Utara schedule (Jadual Perjalanan) from Ipoh to Butterworth valid from the 16th of September 2023 into 2024 ***

To see the timetable in the opposite direction from BTW / BM to Ipoh click here >

Station
Ipoh 04:40 05:45 06:20 08:55 10:55 12:55 14:55 16:55 17:45 18:35
Sungai Siput 05:01 06:06 06:41 09:16 11:16 13:16 15:16 17:16 18:06 18:56
Kuala Kangsar 05:14 06:19 06:54 09:29 11:29 13:29 15:29 17:29 18:19 19:09
Padang Rengas 05:20 06:25 06:59 09:35 11:35 13:35 15:35 17:35 18:25 19:15
Taiping 05:32 06:37 07:12 09:47 11:47 13:47 15:47 17:47 18:37 19:27
Kamunting 05:36 06:41 07:16 09:51 11:51 13:51 15:51 17:51 18:41 19:31
Bagan Serai 05:57 07:02 07:37 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:12 18:12 19:02 19:52
Parit Buntar 06:05 07:10 07:45 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:20 18:20 19:10 20:00
Nibong Tebal 06:09 07:14 07:49 10:24 12:24 14:24 16:24 18:24 19:14 20:04
Simpang Ampat 06:17 07:22 07:57 10:32 12:32 14:32 16:32 18:32 19:22 20:12
Bukit Mertajam 06:25 07:30 08:05 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:40 18:40 19:30 20:20
Bukit Tengah 06:29 07:34 08:09 10:44 12:44 14:44 16:44 18:44 19:34 20:24
Butterworth (Penang Sentral) 06:36 07:41 08:16 10:51 12:51 14:51 16:51 18:51 19:41 20:31



Please Note: If you wish to travel to stations up to Padang Besar by Komuter Train (for travel between Penang and the Thai border, stopping at all stations), you can disembark at Bukit Mertajam and connect to the Butterworth to Padang Besar Komuter Line from here.

Please see the following pages for the full train schedules:



Northern commuter trainNorthern commuter train

By changing at BM, you can travel cheaply from Perak by commuter train to the following KTM stations in Penang, Kedah and Perlis:

Tasek Gelugor

Sungai Petani

Gurun

Kobah

Alor Setar (for transfers to Kuala Kedah Jetty for the ferry to Kuah on Langkawi Island)

Anak Bukit

Kodiang

Arau (for transfers to Kuala Perlis Jetty for the ferry to Kuah on Langkawi Island)

Bukit Ketri

Padang Besar (Thailand / Malaysia border station)

KTM Komuter Utara Fares Table

(Tambang / Harga Tiket Komuter Utara)

Ticket prices for these commuter services in the north-west of Peninsular Malaysia can be purchased all the way from Padang Besar to Ipoh (with a change of trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Tickets are only sold on the day of travel (no reservation required), so you just turn up, buy a ticket and hop on the next train.

Inside of a Komuter Utara trainInside of a Komuter Utara train

Related Pages:

KTM Bagan Serai page >

KTM Butterworth page >

KTM Bukit Mertajam page >

KTM Kamunting page >

KTM Nibong Tebal page >

KTM Padang Rengas page >

KTM Parit Buntar page >

KTM Simpang Ampat page >

KTM Taiping page >

KTM Timetables main page >

KTM Komuter Trains Timetable main page >



Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >