ETS 9202 Timetable / Seating Plan
(EP) Platinum Train from KL Sentral to Padang Besar

The ETS 9202 train is a fast Platinum service originating from KL Sentral Railway Station in Kuala Lumpur and terminating at the Malaysian-Thai border station of Padang Besar.

ETS Platinum services have fewer stops than the Gold services (only stopping at the main stations), so are the fastest way to travel by train.


Movement Control Order (MCO / CMCO / RMCO) - (PKP / PKPB / PKPP) 2020

KTM have reverted back to their temporary RMCO / PKPP ETS timetable published on the 15th of July 2020:

Temporary ETS Timetables (Jadual / 时间表) from the 15th of July



EP 9202 Schedule

New Timetable from the 29th of July 2020:

Station Departure Time
KL Sentral 09:50
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 09:56
Kampar 11:51
Batu Gajah 12:04
Ipoh 12:19
Kuala Kangsar 12:48
Taiping 13:04
Sungai Petani 14:08
Alor Setar 14:37
Arau 14:58
Padang Besar 15:15

This ETS train operates every day.


Timetables for other long-distance ETS trains on this route to Padang Besar:


If you are planning to travel all the way to Padang Besar, then into Thailand, you can continue your journey to Hat Yai Junction Railway Station by the afternoon Shuttle train service.

To see the timetable and fares for the train to Hat Yai click here >

The only other train service from Padang Besar to Thailand is the long-distance overnight service to Bangkok >

Alternatively, you can leave the station by the covered walkway (upstairs by the cafe), then cross over the main road border to Thailand.

Once in Thailand, you can take a local bus or minivan to Hat Yai.


Fares / Ticket Prices

The following pages show the fares from the most popular destinations:

Fares to/from KL Sentral >

Fares to/from Padang Besar >

Fares to/from Ipoh >

Fares to/from Taiping >

Fares to/from Sungai Petani >

Fares to/from Alor Setar >

Fares to/from Arau >

Booking Tickets for the EP 9202 Train

To travel on this Platinum ETS service you will need to reserve a seat.

We would always advise you to book your seats as far in advance as you can as trains are often full (especially during holidays, weekends and religious festivals).

To book your tickets you can:

Visit any KTM ETS railway station ticket counter.

Or book tickets online >

Seating Plan for ETS 9202

This Platinum Electric Train Service (ETS Class 93 train) is made up of 6 coaches / carriages with a drivers cab at either end.

Which way your seat faces depends on which cab is driving the train.

Usually, northbound trains travel with coach F as the first carriage / driving cab.

If need to find out for certain which way round the trains will be travelling so you know for sure which are the forward-facing seats / backwards-facing seats, you will have to contact KTM directly.


Coach F:

Rows 1 to 8 have seats facing in towards the driver's cab.

Rows 9 to 14 face the other direction.

Row 15 faces back in the other direction with a table in between it and row 14, so is ideal if travelling in a group of 4.

ETS 9202 - Coach F Seat Plan

Coach E:

This is one of the carriages that have a toilet located in front of row 1.

Rows 1 to 8 and 14 face in one direction (towards the driver's cab in coach F), 9 to 13 face in the other (with a table between rows 13 and 14).

ETS 9202 - Coach E Seat Plan

Coach D:

This carriage is where you will find the disabled/elderly seating area, close to the disabled toilet which is located in behind row 10.

Rows 2 to 6 facing one direction (towards driver's cab in front of coach F), rows 7 to 10 and row 1 in the other direction (with a table between rows 1 and 2).

ETS 9202 - Coach D Seat Plan

Coach C:

This carriage is where you will find the F & B counter as well as the prayer room (Musolla) in front of row 11.

The trains seating is now reversed with Rows 1 to 7 and 11 facing towards the back of the train (driver's cab in coach A), rows 7 to 10 facing towards the driver's cab in coach F (with a table between rows 10 and 11).

ETS 9202 - Coach C Seat Plan

Coach B:

This is one of the carriages that have a toilet located behind row 1.

Rows 9 to 13 face towards the front driver's cab in coach F, while rows 1 to 8 and 14 face in one direction (with a table between rows 13 and 14).

ETS 9202 - Coach B Seat Plan

Coach A:

Rows 9 to 14 face forward towards the front (driver's cab in coach F).

Rows 1 to 8 and row 15 face in the other direction (with a table between rows 14 and 15).

ETS 9202 - Coach A Seat Plan

If you book your seats online via the KTM website, you will see seat numbers in Grey and Blue.

Blue seats mean they are available.

Grey seats are those seats already booked.


ETS Schedules main page >

Book Transport / Hotels Online

Malaysia / Singapore:

- Bus >

- Train >

- Ferry >

Thailand / Laos / Cambodia / Vietnam...:

 - Bus >

 - Train >

 - Ferry >

Flights:

Find Cheap Flights in SE Asia >

Hotels:

Find the best deals for hotels >